Advertisement

‘The Accident’ Takes Top Prize at Slamdance

The 2024 Slamdance Film Festival has announced its winners with Giuseppe Garau’s The Accident landing the narrative Grand Jury prize, and Matt Moyer and Amy Toensing’s Inheritance landing the top doc prize.

African Giants from director Omar Kamara took the audience award for best narrative feature, with Demon Mineral from Hadley Austin taking the prize for doc feature.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

In the Unstoppable section, which feature projects by filmmakers with disabilities, Good Bad Things from director Shane Stanger took the top prize.

“This year’s award-winning films leave an indelible mark on the world of independent cinema. Each one delves into groundbreaking storytelling and the spirit of human resilience, highlighting the extreme filmmaking talent on show at Slamdance ‘24,” said Slamdance director Taylor Miller. “We thank our programmers, sponsors, industry partners, and everyone at The Yarrow for creating an inclusive environment in which the filmmakers have been discovered by record-breaking audiences.”

See all of the Slamdance winner below.

GRAND JURY AWARDS – FEATURES

Narrative Feature Grand Jury Prize: The Accident (Giuseppe Garau, Italy)

Honorable Mention: The Complex Forms (Fabio D’Orta, Italy)

Documentary Feature Grand Jury Prize: Inheritance (Matt Moyer, Amy Toensing, United States)

Honorable Mention: Petro (Sean Mattison, United States)

Breakouts Feature Grand Jury Prize: CHAPERONE (Zoe Eisenberg, United States)

Honorable Mention: Slide (Bill Plympton, United States)

Episodes Grand Jury Prize: Restorage (E’an Verdugo, United States)

Honorable Mention: Dog Spelled Backwards (Tim Almeida, United States)

GRAND JURY AWARDS – UNSTOPPABLE

Unstoppable Grand Jury Prize: Good Bad Things (Dir. Shane Stanger)

Honorable Mention: Makayla’s Voice: A Letter to the World  (Dir. Julio C. Palacio)

JURY AWARDS – SHORTS

Narrative Shorts Grand Jury Prize: Fishing (Josie Charles, United Kingdom)

Honorable Mention: European Man…American Beach (Rex Shannon, United States)

Documentary Short Grand Jury Prize: Friends on the Outside (Annabel Moodie, Scotland)

Honorable Mention: Remember, Broken Crayons Colour Too (Ursa Kastelic, Shannet Clemmings, Switzerland)

Experimental Shorts Grand Jury Prize: Light of Light (Neritan Zinxhiria, Greece)

Honorable Mention: Entrance Wounds (Calum Walter, United States)

Animated Shorts Grand Jury Prize: Edith And The Tall Child (Kohana Wilson, United States)

Honorable Mention: Lil Sherbet (Xinhe Zhao, United States)

FESTIVAL WIDE AWARDS:

The AGBO Fellowship, presented by Joe and Anthony Russo, Award Winner: Kiarash Dadgar Mohebi director of The Steak (Canada, Iran)

Summer Chastant Episodic Award: Jono Hunter director of Night Drives (Canada)

Slamdance Acting Award: John Lawson for Daruma (United States)

George Starks Spirit of Slamdance Award Winner: Radha Mehta, director of DOSH (United States)

AUDIENCE AWARDS:

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature: African Giants (Dir. Omar Kamara)

Audience Award for Documentary Feature: Demon Mineral (Dir. Hadley Austin)

Audience Award for Episodes: Night Drive (Dir. Jono Hunter)

Audience Award for Unstoppable: Good Bad Things(Dir. Shane Stanger)

Best of The Hollywood Reporter