Advertisement

BAFTA Awards: ‘Oppenheimer’ Leads With 13 Nominations, ‘Poor Things’ Earns 11

Christopher Nolan’s biographical epic Oppenheimer is leading the pack of the 2024 BAFTA film awards nominees, unveiled Thursday, with 13 nominations, with Yorgos Lanthimos’ black-comedy science fantasy Poor Things earning 11.

Oppenheimer, which had earned 15 mentions on the BAFTA longlists unveiled earlier this month, is competing for British Academy honors in such categories as best film, director (for Nolan), adapted screenplay, as well as for best leading actor (Cillian Murphy), best supporting actress (Emily Blunt) and best supporting actor (Robert Downey Jr.), among others.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

Poor Things is nominated for such honors as best film, outstanding British film (for Lanthimos and others), best adapted screenplay, as well as best leading actress (Emma Stone).

After getting 15 longlist mentions, Martin Scorsese’s Western crime drama Killers of the Flower Moon received nine BAFTA nods, including for best film and best supporting actor (Robert De Niro), tying with Jonathan Glazer’s The Zone of Interest, which is competing for the likes of the best film not in the English language honor and the best supporting actress award. For the latter, German star Sandra Hüller is nominated, and she is also in the running for the best leading actress BAFTA for her role in Anatomy of a Fall.

Justine Triet’s Cannes-winning Anatomy of a Fall, Alexander Payne’s The Holdovers and Bradley Cooper’s biographical Leonard Bernstein film Maestro earned seven nominations each; Andrew Haigh’s All of Us Strangers six; and Greta Gerwig’s juggernaut Barbie, which had earned 15 longlist mentions, and Emerald Fennell’s Saltburn received five each.

Across the four performance categories, 11 out of 23 nominees received their first BAFTA film nominations, including Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest), Murphy (Oppenheimer), Fantasia Barrino and Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple), Colman Domingo (Rustin), Paul Giamatti, Da’Vine Joy Randolph and Dominic Sessa (The Holdovers), Jacob Elordi (Saltburn), Vivian Oparah (Rye Lane) and Teo Yoo (Past Lives). Of the 11 first-time nominees, BAFTA said six, or 55 percent, are “ethnically diverse.” In 2023, the British Academy had highlighted 14 first-time nominees in the acting categories, with 40 percent of them from ethnically diverse backgrounds.

Six former BAFTA Rising Star winners are also nominated in the performance categories: Emily Blunt (Rising Star winner 2007), Carey Mulligan (2010), Cillian Murphy (2007), Emma Stone (2011), Margot Robbie (2015) and Barry Keoghan (2019).

Robbie, Stone and Mulligan are among the BAFTA nominees for leading actress. Rounding out the field are Barrino, Hüller and Oparah. Among the names included on the longlist were the likes of Annette Bening and Lily Gladstone.

Cooper, Domingo, Murphy and Giamatti are competing for the leading actor award, along with Yoo and Barry Keoghan, who won the 2023 best supporting actor honor for his role in The Banshees of Inisherin. The longlist had also featured such big names as Leonardo DiCaprio, Jeffrey Wright, George MacKay and Andrew Scott.

The BAFTA 2024 nominees for best supporting actress are Blunt, Rosamund Pike, Randolph, Hüller, Claire Foy and Brooks. America Ferrera, Jodie Foster and Julianne Moore were among the big names who had been part of the longlist but didn’t make the final noms cut.

The BAFTA nominees for best supporting actor include such big names as Ryan Gosling, De Niro, Downey (who won a 1993 BAFTA as leading actor in Chaplin) and Paul Mescal, as well as Elordi and Sessa. The likes of Anthony Hopkins (One Life) and Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things) didn’t make the final cut after earning longlist mentions.

In the best director category, four of the six contenders are first-time director nominees, namely Glazer (The Zone of Interest), Haigh (All of Us Strangers), Payne (The Holdovers) and Triet (Anatomy of a Fall). The two other nominees, Nolan (Oppenheimer) and Cooper (Maestro), have been nominated in the director category before but have not won it. So, the awards ceremony will feature a first-time BAFTA best director winner. Not making the final cut after earning longlist mentions were Gerwig, Scorsese, Lanthimos and Sofia Coppola.

Among movies with one BAFTA nomination this year are Netflix’s Society of the Snow from director J.A. Bayona, which is up for the best film not in the English language honor, as well as some very British projects, such as Ken Loach’s The Old Oak (in the outstanding British film category), Chris Smith’s Wham! (documentary) and Wonka (outstanding British film).

Netflix’s anti-war epic All Quiet on the Western Front led the 2023 pack of BAFTA nominees with a record-equaling haul of 14 nominations. The film received the greatest number of BAFTA nods since 2011 (when The King’s Speech landed 14) and tied with Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon for BAFTA’s most nominated foreign-language film in history.

“The 38 films nominated by BAFTA voters today span an extraordinary range of genres and stories,” said BAFTA CEO Jane Millichip. “The field this year is incredibly strong. More films were entered, making the selection process particularly tough for our voting members. The films and talented people nominated represent some of the most talked about films of the year, the most critically acclaimed, and films yet to be released and discovered by audiences.”

Sara Putt, chair of BAFTA, added: “BAFTA’s mission is to celebrate the best in British and global filmmaking so we are delighted to showcase 38 extraordinary films in this year’s EE BAFTA Film Award 2024 nominations.”

Anna Higgs, chair of BAFTA Film Committee, highlighted that the nominated movies “showcase ambitious, creative and hugely impressive voices from independent British debuts to global blockbusters.” She added: “From complex moral issues through to joyful journeys of self-discovery, they all ultimately explore human connection.”

The final winners of 2024 will be unveiled and presented with their awards at the 77th BAFTA film awards ceremony, taking place Sunday, Feb. 18, at London’s Royal Festival Hall, which will serve as the venue for the second year in a row after several years at Royal Albert Hall. Scottish actor David Tennant (Doctor WhoInside Man) will host the ceremony.

In the U.K., BBC One and BBC streamer iPlayer will show the ceremony. Streamer BritBox International will present it in the U.S., Canada, Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Norway and South Africa.

See the full list of BAFTA nominations below.

BEST FILM

ANATOMY OF A FALL Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion

THE HOLDOVERS Mark Johnson

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas

OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas

POOR THINGS Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey

HOW TO HAVE SEX Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis

NAPOLEON Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa

THE OLD OAK Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

POOR THINGS Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara

RYE LANE Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia

SALTBURN Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie

SCRAPPER Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough

WONKA Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

BLUE BAG LIFE Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)

BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE’S PRESIDENT Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]

EARTH MAMA Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)

HOW TO HAVE SEX Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)

IS THERE ANYBODY OUT THERE? Ella Glendining (Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath

ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion

PAST LIVES Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer

DOCUMENTARY

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath

AMERICAN SYMPHONY Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun

BEYOND UTOPIA Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum

STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion

WHAM! Chris Smith

ANIMATED FILM

THE BOY AND THE HERON Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki

CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram

ELEMENTAL Peter Sohn, Denise Ream

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

DIRECTOR

ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh

ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet

THE HOLDOVERS Alexander Payne

MAESTRO Bradley Cooper

OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

BARBIE Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

THE HOLDOVERS David Hemingson

MAESTRO Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

PAST LIVES Celine Song

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh

AMERICAN FICTION Cord Jefferson

OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan

POOR THINGS Tony McNamara

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer

LEADING ACTRESS

FANTASIA BARRINO The Color Purple

SANDRA HÜLLER Anatomy of a Fall

CAREY MULLIGAN Maestro

VIVIAN OPARAH Rye Lane

MARGOT ROBBIE Barbie

EMMA STONE Poor Things

LEADING ACTOR

BRADLEY COOPER Maestro

COLMAN DOMINGO Rustin

PAUL GIAMATTI The Holdovers

BARRY KEOGHAN Saltburn

CILLIAN MURPHY Oppenheimer

TEO YOO Past Lives

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

EMILY BLUNT Oppenheimer

DANIELLE BROOKS The Color Purple

CLAIRE FOY All of Us Strangers

SANDRA HÜLLER The Zone of Interest

ROSAMUND PIKE Saltburn

DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH The Holdovers

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ROBERT DE NIRO Killers of the Flower Moon

ROBERT DOWNEY JR. Oppenheimer

JACOB ELORDI Saltburn

RYAN GOSLING Barbie

PAUL MESCAL All of Us Strangers

DOMINIC SESSA The Holdovers

CASTING

ALL OF US STRANGERS Kahleen Crawford

ANATOMY OF A FALL Cynthia Arra

THE HOLDOVERS Susan Shopmaker

HOW TO HAVE SEX Isabella Odoffin

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes

CINEMATOGRAPHY

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Rodrigo Prieto

MAESTRO Matthew Libatique

OPPENHEIMER Hoyte van Hoytema

POOR THINGS Robbie Ryan

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Lukasz Zal

EDITING

ANATOMY OF A FALL Laurent Sénéchal

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Thelma Schoonmaker

OPPENHEIMER Jennifer Lame

POOR THINGS Yorgos Mavropsaridis

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Paul Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

BARBIE Jacqueline Durran

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Jacqueline West

NAPOLEON Dave Crossman, Janty Yates

OPPENHEIMER Ellen Mirojnick

POOR THINGS Holly Waddington

MAKE UP & HAIR

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen

MAESTRO Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell

NAPOLEON Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon

OPPENHEIMER Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid

POOR THINGS Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston

ORIGINAL SCORE

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Robbie Robertson

OPPENHEIMER Ludwig Göransson

POOR THINGS Jerskin Fendrix

SALTBURN Anthony Willis

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE Daniel Pemberton

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BARBIE Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Jack Fisk, Adam Willis

OPPENHEIMER Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman

POOR THINGS Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora

SOUND

FERRARI Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser

MAESTRO Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE — DEAD RECKONING PART ONE Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor

OPPENHEIMER Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo

THE ZONE OF INTEREST Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

THE CREATOR Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE — DEAD RECKONING PART ONE Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke

NAPOLEON Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet

POOR THINGS Simon Hughes

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

CRAB DAY Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak

VISIBLE MENDING Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft

WILD SUMMON Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley

BRITISH SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL OF SLAPS Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer

GORKA Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson

JELLYFISH AND LOBSTER Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai

SUCH A LOVELY DAY Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs

YELLOW Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

PHOEBE DYNEVOR

AYO EDEBIRI

JACOB ELORDI

MIA MCKENNA-BRUCE

SOPHIE WILDE

Best of The Hollywood Reporter