Advertisement

BAFTA TV Awards: ‘The Crown,’ ‘Black Mirror’ Lead Nominations

The Crown and Black Mirror are among the TV series leading the nominations for the 2024 BAFTA Television Awards, unveiled on Wednesday, earning eight and seven noms, respectively. They are followed by Happy Valley, Slow Horses, and The Sixth Commandment with six each.

Getting five nominations each were The Last of Us, The Long Shadow, and Succession. Other shows featuring among the nominees include Extraordinary and Good Omens.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

Charlie Brooker and his hit show Black Mirror earned noms for the season 6 episode Demon 79.

In the performance categories, 17 of the 44 nominees received their first BAFTA TV Awards nomination, including David Tennant (Good Omens), Hannah Waddingham (Eurovision Song Contest 2023), Harriet Walters (Succession), Amit Shah (Happy Valley), Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us), Bridget Christie (The Change), Éanna Harwicke (The Sixth Commandment), Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown), Hammed Animashaun (Black Ops), Harris Dickinson (A Murder at the End of the World), Kane Robinson (Top Boy), Máiréad Tyers (Extraordinary), Maween Rizwan (Juice), Nico Parker (The Last of Us), Rob Beckett (Rob & Romesh Vs), Roisin Gallagher (The Lovers), and Sofia Oxenham (Extraordinary).

The Crown got nominations for supporting actresses Elizabeth Debicki, who portrays Princess Diana, and Lesley Manville (Princess Margaret), leading actor Dominic West (Prince Charlies), and supporting actor Salim Daw (Mohamed Al-Fayed).

Other big names in the performance categories include Brian Cox (Succession), Steve Coogan (The Reckoning), Timothy Spall (The Sixth Commandment), Helena Bonham Carter (Nolly), Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley), Sharon Horgan (Best Interests), Jack Lowden (Slow Horses), and Matthew Macfadyen (Succession).

Competing for the best international series award will be the likes of The Bear, Succession, Beef, and The Last of Us.

The BBC leads the nominations list with 65 nods. Among other networks and streamers with multiple noms, Netflix earned 35, a record for the streaming giant, Sky Max 31, ITV1 got 23, Channel 4 earned 16, Apple TV+ 13, Disney+ eight, Prime Video four, and Channel 5 two.

BAFTA also unveiled nominations for its BAFTA Television Craft Awards.

The nominations “recognize the most gripping, entertaining, challenging, funniest, most informative, highest quality, and most impactful TV programs of 2023, as voted for by BAFTA members,” said BAFTA CEO Jane Millichip.

Added BAFTA chair Sara Putt: “Water-cooler TV moments, brave documentaries which expand our world-view, and powerful real-life inspired dramas – these are just some of the BAFTA nominated TV programs for audiences to watch. I’m delighted to see so many first-time nominees, so much new and emerging talent and so many debut projects recognized today.”

The BAFTA TV Craft awards will be held on Sunday, April 28 at The Brewery in London, while the BAFTA TV Awards will be held on Sunday, May 12 at London’s Royal Festival Hall (and also airing on BBC One and the BBC iPlayer).

In 2023, I Am RuthBad SistersDerry Girls and The Traitors were the top winners at the BAFTA TV Awards. Kate Winslet won the BAFTA for leading actress for her role in I Am Ruth, which was also honored as the best single drama. Bad Sisters took home the award for best drama series, with star Anne-Marie Duff receiving the award for best supporting actress for her portrayal of Grace Williams. Siobhán McSweeney won the honor for best female performance in a comedy program for Derry Girls, which also received the best scripted comedy honor.

See the full list of 2024 BAFTA TV and BAFTA TV Craft nominations below.

BAFTA TELEVISION AWARDS

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One

LATE NIGHT LYCETT Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4

ROB & ROMESH VS Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max

WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS

INSIDE RUSSIA: TRAITORS AND HEROES (STORYVILLE) Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four

PUTIN vs THE WEST Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two

RUSSELL BRAND: IN PLAIN SIGHT (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Hardcash Productions / Channel 4

THE SHAMIMA BEGUM STORY (THIS WORLD)  Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two

DAYTIME

LOOSE WOMEN AND MEN Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1

LORRAINE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1

MAKE IT AT MARKET Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One

SCAM INTERCEPTORS Production Team – BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One

DRAMA SERIES

THE GOLD Production Team – Tannadice Pictures / BBC One

HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

SLOW HORSES Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

TOP BOY Production Team – Cowboy Films / Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT

HANNAH WADDINGHAM: HOME FOR CHRISTMAS Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+

LATER… WITH JOOLS HOLLAND Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two

MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ANTHONY McPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1

BIG ZUU Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom, Big Productions / Dave

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television / BBC One
HANNAH WADDINGHAM Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One

JOE LYCETT Late Night Lycett – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4

ROB BECKETT, ROMESH RANGANATHAN Rob & Romesh Vs – CPL Productions / Sky Max

FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

CELEBRITY RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert / BBC One

THE DOG HOUSE Production Team – Five Mile Films / Channel 4

ENDURANCE: RACE TO THE POLE Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5

PORTRAIT ARTIST OF THE YEAR Production Team – Storyvault Films / Sky Arts

FACTUAL SERIES

DUBLIN NARCOS Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura DunneBlast! Films / Sky Documentaries

EVACUATION Production Team – Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4

LOCKERBIE Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries

ONCE UPON A TIME IN NORTHERN IRELAND Production Team – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

BRIDGET CHRISTIE The Change – Expectation / Channel 4

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Black Ops – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One

MÁIRÉAD TYERS Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+

ROISIN GALLAGHER The Lovers – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic

SOFIA OXENHAM Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+

TAJ ATWAL Hullraisers – Fable Pictures / Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL

THE BEAR Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+

BEEF Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun    , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix

CLASS ACT Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafittede Passe Entertainment / Netflix

THE LAST OF US Production Team – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

LOVE & DEATH Production Team – Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX

SUCCESSION Production Team – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

LEADING ACTOR

BRIAN COX Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

DOMINIC WEST The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

KANE ROBINSON Top Boy Cowboy Films / Netflix

PAAPA ESSIEDU The Lazarus Project – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max

STEVE COOGAN The Reckoning – ITV Studios / BBC One

TIMOTHY SPALL The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

LEADING ACTRESS

ANJANA VASAN Demon 79 (Black Mirror) Broke & Bones / Netflix

ANNE REID The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

BELLA RAMSEY The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions,, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

HELENA BONHAM CARTER Nolly – Quay Street Productions / ITVX

SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

SHARON HORGAN Best Interests – AC Chapter One / BBC One

LIMITED DRAMA

BEST INTERESTS Production Team – AC Chapter One / BBC One

DEMON 79 (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix

THE LONG SHADOW George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1

THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du PilleWild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

LIVE EVENT COVERAGE

THE CORONATION CONCERT Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST 2023 Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

ADJANI SALMON Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three

DAVID TENNANT Good Omens – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video

HAMMED ANIMASHAUN Black Ops – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One

JAMIE DEMETRIOU A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix

JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films / Sky Max

MAWAAN RIZWAN Juice – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

NEWS COVERAGE

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: INSIDE GAZA: ISRAEL AND HAMAS AT WAR Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent TeasdaleITN / Channel 4

SKY NEWS: INSIDE MYANMAR – THE HIDDEN WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News

SKY NEWS: ISRAEL-HAMAS WAR Production Team – Sky News / Sky News

REALITY

BANGED UP Production Team – Shine TV / Channel 4

MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK Danielle Lux   , Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot CaulfieldCPL Productions / E4

MY MUM, YOUR DAD Production Team – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1

SQUID GAME: THE CHALLENGE Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix

SCRIPTED COMEDY

BIG BOYS Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex SmithRoughcut TV / Channel 4

DREAMING WHILST BLACK Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three

EXTRAORDINARY Emma Moran, Toby MacDonald, Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Jennifer SheridanSid Gentle Film / Disney+

SUCH BRAVE GIRLS Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

SHORT FORM

MOBILITY Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three

THE SKEWER: THREE TWISTED YEARS Production Team – unusual / BBC iPlayer

STEALING UKRAINE’S CHILDREN: INSIDE RUSSIA’S CAMPS Production Team – VICE UK / VICE News

WHERE IT ENDS Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

DAVID HOLMES: THE BOY WHO LIVED Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries

ELLIE SIMMONDS: FINDING MY SECRET FAMILY Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1

HATTON Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime

VJERAN TOMIC: THE SPIDER-MAN OF PARIS Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix

SOAP

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV1

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

CHIMP EMPIRE James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix

THE ENFIELD POLTERGEIST Jerry Rothwell   , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+

FORCED OUT Production Team – Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries

WHITE NANNY, BLACK CHILD Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5

SPORTS COVERAGE

CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL DAY ONE Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1

MOTD LIVE: FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2023 Production Team – IMG / BBC One

WIMBLEDON 2023 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

AMIT SHAH Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

ÉANNA HARDWICKE The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

HARRIS DICKINSON A Murder at the End of the World FX Productions / Disney+

JACK LOWDEN Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

MATTHEW MACFADYEN Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

SALIM DAW The CrownLeft Bank Pictures / Netflix

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ELIZABETH DEBICKI The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

HARRIET WALTER Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix

LESLEY MANVILLE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

NICO PARKER The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

P&O CRUISES MEMORABLE MOMENT AWARD (voted for by the public)

BECKHAM David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix

DOCTOR WHO Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One

HAPPY VALLEY Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

THE LAST OF US Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

THE PIANO 13-year old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4

SUCCESSION Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

BAFTA TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

COSTUME DESIGN

AMY ROBERTS The Crown (Episode 8) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

CHARLOTTE MORRIS Silo – AMC Studios / Apple TV+

MATTHEW PRICE Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

SHARON LONG The Great – Civic Center Media, MRC / Lionsgate+

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

GESBEEN MOHAMMAD Inside Iran: The Fight for Freedom (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions / ITV1

JAMES BLUEMEL Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

JOHN DOWER Lockerbie – Mindhouse Films / Sky Documentaries

PETER BEARD, BRUCE FLETCHER Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story – Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

JOSEPH BULLMAN Partygate – Halcyons Heart Films / Channel 4

LEWIS ARNOLD The Long Shadow (Episode 6) – New Pictures / ITV1

PETER HOAR The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

WILLIAM STEFAN SMITH Top Boy (Episode 6) – Cowboy Films / Netflix

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

JULIA KNOWLES An Audience with Kylie Lifted Entertainment, BMG / ITV1

JULIA KNOWLES The Coronation Concert – BBC Studios / BBC One

NIKKI PARSONS, OLLIE BARTLETT, RICHARD VALENTINE Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One

PAUL MCNAMARA FA Cup Final – ITV Sport / ITV1

EDITING: FACTUAL

CHARLIE HAWRYLIW Lockerbie – Mindhouse Films / Sky Documentaries

EDITING TEAM Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland – KEO films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

EDITING TEAM Formula 1: Drive To Survive – Box to Box Films / Netflix

MICHAEL HARTE Beckham – Studio 99, Ventureland / Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

ALEX MACKIE Time – BBC Studios / BBC One

JOE CAREY Happy Valley (Episode 6) – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

SAM WILLIAMS Slow Horses (Episode 1) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

ZSÓFIA TÁLAS Slow Horses (Episode 6) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

BEN CHEETHAM (DIRECTOR) Pete Doherty, Who Killed My Son? – Five Mile Films / Channel 4

FOLA EVANS-AKINGBOLA, JORDAN PITT (DIRECTOR) Untold Stories: Hair on Set – Good Girl Productions, One Umbrella Productions, Doc Hearts / Sky Documentaries

FRED SCOTT (DIRECTOR) London Bridge: Facing Terror – Raw TV / Channel 4

TED EVANS (DIRECTOR) Rose Ayling-Ellis: Signs for Change – Rogan Productions / BBC One

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION

ANDREW BOGLE (WRITER) Kirkmoore Fudge Park Productions / ITVX

HAOLU WANG (DIRECTOR) Bodies – Moonage Pictures / Netflix

KAT SADLER (WRITER) Such Brave Girls – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

MAWAAN RIZWAN (WRITER) Juice – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

DICCON RAMSAY, PADDY FLETCHER, RIKKI FINLAY, JAMES TINSLEY, MATHIEU WEEKES, BEN NORMAN Squid Game: The Challenge – Studio Lambert / Netflix

JAMIE HEATH, NICK HARVEY, GREG MENZEL Banged Up – Shine TV / Channel 4

JULIO HIMEDE, TIM ROUTLEDGE, KOJO SAMUEL, MICHAEL SHARP, DAN SHIPTON Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One

NIGEL CATMUR, TOM BAIRSTOW, KEVIN DUFF, STEVE NOLAN, STEVE SIDWELL, SIMON HAW The Coronation Concert – BBC Studios / BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund

CATE HALL, EMILIE YONG-MILLS, FIONA ROGERS The Crown (Episode 8) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

LISA PARKINSON The Long Shadow (Episode 6) – New Pictures / ITV1

LUCY SIBBICK Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
SHARON MILLER, KYM MENZIES-FOSTER, KELLY TAYLOR Three Little Birds – Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX

ORIGINAL MUSIC: FACTUAL

ED HARCOURT Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story – Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries

GEORGE FENTON Wild Isles – Silverback Films / BBC One

SIMON ROGERS A Time to Die – True Vision / ITV1

SIMON RUSSELL Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

ORIGINAL MUSIC: FICTION

ADIESCAR CHASE Heartstopper – See-Saw Films / Netflix

ATLI ÖRVARSSON Silo – AMC Studios / Apple TV+

BLAIR MOWAT Nolly – Quay Street Productions / ITVX

NATALIE HOLT Loki – Marvel Studios / Disney+

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

BENEDICT SANDERSON The Detectives: Taking Down an OCG – Minnow Films / BBC Two

BERTIE GREGORY, TOM WALKER, ANNA DIMITRIADIS Animals Up Close with Bertie Gregory – Wildstar / Disney+

JEAN-LOUIS SCHULLER The Man Who Played With Fire – Raw TV / Sky Documentaries

NARAYAN VAN MAELE, PATRICK SMITH Dublin Narcos – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

EBEN BOLTER The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

ED RUTHERFORD The Long Shadow – New Pictures / ITV1

RIK ZANG The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

STEPHAN PEHRSSON Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

ANNA HIGGINSON The Long ShadowNew Pictures / ITV1

BEN SMITH Nolly – Quay Street Productions / ITVX

GAVIN BOCQUET, AMANDA BERNSTEIN Silo – AMC Studios / Apple TV+

UDO KRAMER Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING

AISHA BYWATERS Three Little Birds – Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX

AMY HUBBARD Time – BBC Studios / BBC One

AMY HUBBARD, SHANNON DOWLING-MCNULTY Smothered – Roughcut Television / Sky Max

JINA JAY Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

SOUND: FACTUAL

GEORGE FOULGHAM, PHILIP MOROZ, ALEX GIBSON, TOM VERSTAPPEN, ADAM PRESCOD If These Walls Could Sing – Ventureland, Mercury Studios / Disney+

NICK RYAN,  BEN BAIRD, KIRSTIE HOWELL, JACK WENSLEY, JAMIE MCPHEE, ALEXEJ MUNGERSDORFF The Enfield Poltergeist – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+

SOUND TEAM The Coronation of TM The King and Queen Camilla – BBC Studios / BBC One

SOUND TEAM Formula 1: Drive To Survive – Box to Box Films / Netflix

SOUND: FICTION

CHRIS ASHWORTH, LEE WALPOLE, STUART HILLIKER, MARTIN JENSEN, SAOIRSE CHRISTOPHERSON, IAIN EYRE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

JULES WOODS, JAMES DRAKE, OSCAR BLOOMFIELD-CROWE, PADDY MCGUIRK Boiling Point – Ascendant Fox, Matriarch Productions, It’s All Made Up Productions / BBC One

MATTHEW COLLINGE, JAMES BAIN, ROBERT FARR, TOM MELLING, MATT DAVIES, ALYN SCLOSA The Witcher – Netflix Original Series / Netflix

SOUND TEAM Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

ANDY SCRASE, PATRICIA LLAGUNO, BEAU GARCIA, OLIVER WINWOOD, HUW EVANS, JODIE DAVIDSON The Wheel of Time – Little Island Productions / Prime Video

BEN TURNER, REECE EWING, FRAMESTORE, RUMBLE VFX, ASA SHOUL, CHRIS REYNOLDS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

DANIEL RAUCHWERGER, STEFANO PEPIN, RICHARD STANBURY, RAPHAEL HAMM, IAN FELLOWS SiloAMC Studios / Apple TV+

TIM CROSBIE, CAIMIN BOURNE, JET OMOSHEBI, DAN WEIR, CINESITE, DAVID STEPHENS The Witcher – Netflix Original Series / Netflix

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

DAN MAY, JAMES COORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REALTIME VISUALISATION Doctor Who (Wild Blue Yonder) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions – BBC One

PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Good Omens – BBC Studios Comedy Productions, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video

STUDIO AKA Queen Charlotte – shondalandmedia / Netflix

TAMSIN MCGEE, BEN HANBURY, HUGO MOSS, PAUL MCDONNELL Wilderness – Firebird Pictures, Amazon Studios UK, Nomadic Pictures / Prime Video

WRITER: COMEDY

JACK ROOKE Big Boys – Roughcut Television / Channel 4

JAMIE DEMETRIOU A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – BBC Studios Productions Comedy, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix

KAT SADLER Such Brave Girls – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

MAWAAN RIZWAN Juice – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE BROOKER, BISHA K ALI Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

SALLY WAINWRIGHT Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

SARAH PHELPS The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One


Best of The Hollywood Reporter