Movie Editor's Blog

Movie Editor's Blog

Oscars 2013 nominations: full list of nominees

Host Seth MacFarlane and actress Emma Stone have revealed the nominations for the 2013 Oscars, with 'Lincoln' and 'Silver Linings Playbook' leading the way.

The nominees are listed below.

[Related story: The biggest Oscar shocks]
[Related story: Oscar presenting disasters]

The duo announced this year’s Academy Awards contenders from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' headquarters in Beverly Hills. It’s the first time a host has helped unveil the nominees since 1972.

The Oscar ceremony itself will take place on February 24 at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.

Silver Linings PlaybookEvery cloud... Silver Linings Playbook dominates this year's Oscar nominations

The Oscars 2013 nominations

Best Film
Amour
Argo
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Life Of Pi
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director
David O Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Ang Lee - Life Of Pi
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln
Michael Haneke - Amour
Benh Zeitlin - Beasts Of The Southern Wild

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Denzel Washington - Flight
Hugh Jackman - Les Miserable

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Naomi Watts - The Impossible
Emmanuelle Riva - Armour

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin - Argo
Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - The Master
Sally Field - Lincoln
Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook

Best Foreign Film
Amour
No
War witch
A Royal Affair
Kon-Tiki

Best Adapted Screenplay
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Argo
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Life Of Pi

Best Original Screenplay
Amour
Django Unchained
Flight
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Animated Feature Film
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band Of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Original Song
Before My Time (Chasing Ice) - Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
Everybody Needs A Best Friend (Ted) - Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
Pi's Lullaby (Life Of Pi) - Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Skyfall (Skyfall) - Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
Suddenly (Les Misérables) - Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Music (Original Score)
Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat - Argo
Mychael Danna - Life Of Pi
John Williams - Lincoln
Thomas Newman - Skyfall

Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey - Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson - Django Unchained
Claudio Miranda - Life Of Pi
Janusz Kaminski - Lincoln
Roger Deakins - Skyfall

Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran - Anna Karenina
Paco Delgado - Les Miserables
Joanna Johnston - Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka - Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood - Snow White And The Huntsman

Make-up and Hairstyling
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel - Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell - Les Miserables

Film Editing
William Goldenberg - Argo
Tim Squyres - Life Of Pi
Michael Kahn - Lincoln
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers - Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg - Zero Dark Thirty

Production Design

Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer - Anna Karenina
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson - Les Miserables
David Gropman and Anna Pinnock - Life Of Pi
Rick Carter and Jim Erickson - Lincoln

Sound Editing
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn - Argo
Wylie Stateman - Django Unchained
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton - Life Of Pi
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers - Skyfall
Paul N.J Ottosson - Zero Dark Thirty

Sound Mixing
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonia Garcia - Argo
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes - Les Miserables
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin - Life Of Pi
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins - Lincoln
Scott Millan, Greg P.Russell and Stuart Wilson - Skyfall

Visual Effects
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott - Life Of Pi
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick - Marvel's The Avengers
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill - Prometheus
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson - Snow White And The Huntsman

Best Animated Short Film
Adam And Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare'
Paperman

Best Live Action Short Film
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew
Death Of A Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Henry

Documentary Feature
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How To Survive A Plague
The Invisible War
Searching For Sugar Man

Documentary Short Subject
Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays At Racine
Open Heart
Redemption