Advertisement

IFTA Awards: Cillian Murphy, Barry Keoghan Among Nominees

Fresh from his Academy Award win for best actor, “Oppenheimer” star Cillian Murphy now has a chance to claim the same honor at his local awards.

The Irish Film and TV Academy (IFTA) has unveiled the nominees for its 2024 awards, with Murphy going up against “Saltburn’s'” Barry Keoghan and “All of Us Strangers” star Andrew Scott in the best actor category. Elsewhere, Jessie Buckley (“Fingernails”) and Saoirse Ronan (“Foe”) are among those nominated for best actress, while Paul Mescal (“All of Us Strangers”) and Kenneth Branagh (“Oppenheimer”) are in the running for best supporting actor.

More from Variety

But it was actually Irish features leading the pack of nominees, with Lisa Mulcahy’s “Lies We Tell” landing 13, followed by “That They May Face the Rising Sun” and “Double Blind.”

The IFTAs ceremony will be take place on April 20 at the Dublin Royal Convention Centre with Irish TV personality Baz Ashmawy on hosting duties.

See the full list of nominees below.

BEST FILM
“Double Blind”
“Flora and Son”
“Lies We Tell”
“LOLA”
“That They May Face the Rising Sun”
“Verdigris”

DIRECTOR – FILM
“Double Blind” – Ian Hunt-Duffy
“Flora and Son” – John Carney
“Lies We Tell” – Lisa Mulcahy
“LOLA” – Andrew Legge
“That They May Face the Rising Sun” – Pat Collins
“Verdigris” – Patricia Kelly

SCRIPT – FILM
“Double Blind” – Darach McGarrigle
“Flora and Son” – John Carney
“Lies We Tell” – Elisabeth Gooch
“LOLA” – Andrew Legge
“That They May Face the Rising Sun” – Éamon Little
“Verdigris” – Patricia Kelly

LEAD ACTOR – FILM
Andrew Scott – “All of Us Strangers”
David Wilmot – “Lies We Tell”
Cillian Murphy – “Oppenheimer”
Barry Keoghan – “Saltburn”
Barry Ward – “That They May Face the Rising Sun”
Pierce Brosnan – “The Last Rifleman”

LEAD ACTRESS – FILM
Jessie Buckley – “Fingernails”
Eve Hewson – “Flora and Son”
Saoirse Ronan – “Foe”
Agnes O’Casey – “Lies We Tell”
Bríd Brennan – “My Sailor, My Love”
Geraldine McAlinden – “Verdigris”

SUPPORTING ACTOR – FILM
Paul Mescal – “All of Us Strangers”
Diarmuid Noyes – “Double Blind”
Chris Walley – “Lies We Tell”
Kenneth Branagh – “Oppenheimer”
Liam Carney – “Sunlight”
Lalor Roddy – “That They May Face the Rising Sun”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FILM
Bronagh Gallagher – “Dance First”
Catherine Walker – “My Sailor, My Love”
Alison Oliver – “Saltburn”
Ruth McCabe – “That They May Face the Rising Sun”
Agnes O’Casey – “The Miracle Club”
Maya O’Shea – “Verdigris”

BEST DRAMA
“Blue Lights”
“Hidden Assets”
“Kin”
“Northern Lights”
“Obituary”
“The Woman in the Wall”

DIRECTOR – DRAMA
“Happy Valley” – Fergus O’Brien
“Kin” – Christine Molloy & Joe Lawlor
“Kin” – Kate Dolan
“Northern Lights” – Tom Hall
“Obituary” – John Hayes
“The Gone” – Hannah Quinn

SCRIPT – DRAMA
“Blue Lights” – Declan Lawn & Adam Patterson
“Hidden Assets” – Peter McKenna
“Kin” – Peter McKenna
“Northern Lights” – Stephen Jones
“Obituary” – Ray Lawlor
“The Woman in the Wall” – Joe Murtagh

LEAD ACTOR – DRAMA
Martin McCann – “Blue Lights”
Francis Magee – “Kin”
Sam Keeley – “Kin”
Michael Smiley – “Obituary”
Éanna Hardwicke – “The Sixth Commandment”
Daryl McCormack – “The Woman in the Wall”

LEAD ACTRESS – DRAMA
Sharon Horgan – “Best Interests”
Clare Dunne – “Kin”
Niamh Algar – “Malpractice”
Elva Trill – “Northern Lights”
Siobhán Cullen – “Obituary”
Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander”

SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA
Richard Dormer – “Blue Lights”
Jared Harris – “Foundation”
Aaron Monaghan – “Hidden Assets”
Aidan Gillen – “Kin”
Emmett J. Scanlan – “Kin”
Simon Delaney – “The Woman in the Wall”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA
Niamh Algar – “Culprits”
Cathy Belton – “Hidden Assets”
Maria Doyle Kennedy – “Kin”
Danielle Galligan – “Obituary”
Fionnula Flanagan – “Sisters”
Hilda Fay – “The Woman in the Wall”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“All of Us Strangers”
“Oppenheimer”
“Past Lives”
“Poor Things”
“Saltburn”
“The Holdovers”

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR
Ryan Gosling – “Barbie”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Bradley Cooper – “Maestro”
Mark Ruffalo – “Poor Things”
Willem Dafoe – “Poor Things”
Paul Giamatti – “The Holdovers”

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS
Margot Robbie – “Barbie”
Lily Gladstone – “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
Annette Bening – “Nyad”
Greta Lee – “Past Lives”
Emma Stone – “Poor Things”

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
“In the Shadow of Beirut”
“Joan Baez: I Am a Noise”
“Notes From Sheepland”
“Stolen”
“The Days of Trees”
“The Deepest Breath”

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
“Calf”
“Mud Queen”
“Sound & Colour”
“The Golden West”
“Two for the Road”
“Waiting Day”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Nana Dee”
“The Small Makings of a Storm”
“The Presenter”
“Wind & the Shadow”

Best of Variety