Advertisement

‘The Creator,’ ‘Spider-Verse,’ and ‘The Last of Us’ Lead VES Award Nominations

The Spider-Society has webbed in a few honors. The Visual Effects Society has announced their nominations for the 22nd annual VES Awards, with “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” leading the pack.

Held every winter, the VES Awards honor the best achievements in visual effects artistry over the previous calendar year, with VFX professionals in film, television, video games, and commercials receiving recognition. Nominees in 25 categories are selected by VES members through a process of 39 in-person and virtual nomination events, held worldwide and conducted during a 36-hour period. A minimum of three judging panels review each submission for the awards, looking at “Before and Afters” for each prospective nominee. VES judging panels this year included members of the society from 25 different countries.

More from IndieWire

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” was the top animated film to receive nominations this year, gaining seven nominations including Outstanding Effects in an Animated Feature and specific nods for modeling, character animation, created environments, virtual cinematography, lighting and composition, and simulated effects. The top live-action honoree this year was Gareth Edwards’ “The Creator,” which also scored seven nominations, including overall Best Visual Effects, virtual cinematography, modeling, created environments, simulated effects, and two for lighting and composition. Additional films to receive multiple nominations include “Guardians of the Galaxy” and “Elemental” with six, “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem” with four, “John Wick: Chapter Four” and “Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” with three, and “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” “Nyad,” “Society of the Snow,” and “Oppenheimer” with two.

On the television front, “The Last of Us” leads the pack with six nominations, including Outstanding Visual Effects and animated character nods, along with two nominations apiece in the lighting and composition and created environments categories. “Loki” received four nominations, while “The Mandalorian” received three, and “Willow” and “Citadel” received two.

“The artistry, ingenuity, and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create remarkable imagery,” Kim Davidson, VES Chair, said in a statement. “We are seeing best-in-class work that elevates the art of storytelling and exemplifies the spirit of innovation. The VES Awards is the only venue that showcases and honors these outstanding artists across a wide range of disciplines, and we are extremely proud of our nominees.”

The 22nd Annual VES Awards will take place February 21 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. Read the complete list of film and television nominees below.

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves”
Ben Snow
Diana Giorgiutti
Khalid Almeerani
Scott Benza
Sam Conway


“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
Stephane Ceretti
Susan Pickett
Alexis Wajsbrot
Guy Williams
Dan Sudick


“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
Andrew Whitehurst
Kathy Siegel
Robert Weaver
Julian Hutchens
Alistair Williams


“Oppenheimer”
Andrew Jackson
Mike Chambers, VES
Giacomo Mineo
Dave Drzewiecki
Scot Fisher


“The Creator”
Jay Cooper
Julian Levi
Ian Comley
Charmaine Chan
Neil Corbould, VES

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“John Wick: Chapter 4”
Janelle Croshaw Ralla
Reina Sparks
Jonathan Rothbart
Javier Roca
Gerd Nefzer


“Killers of the Flower Moon”
Pablo Helman
Brian Barlettani
Sam Bassett
Brandon Keys McLaughlin

“Napoleon”
Charley Henley
Sarah Tulloch
Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
Simone Coco
Neil Corbould, VES

“Nyad”
Jake Braver
Fiona Campbell Westgate
R. Christopher White
Mohsen Mousavi


“Society of the Snow”
Félix Bergés
Micaela Gagliano
Laura Pedro
Ezequiel Larrú
Pau Costa


OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget”
Jon Biggins
Jim Lewis
Charles Copping
Matthew Perry


“Elemental”
Peter Sohn
Denise Ream
Sanjay Bakshi
Stephen Marshall


“Nimona”
Archie Donato
Yancy Lindquist
Theodore Ty
Anthony Kemp


“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Alan Hawkins
Christian Hejnal
Michael Lasker
Matt Hausman

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
Matthieu Rouxel
Marie Balland
Jacques Daigle
Vincent Leroy


OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE


“Ahsoka”; Season 1; “Dreams and Madness”
Richard Bluff
Jakris Smittant
Paul Kavanagh
Enrico Damm
Scott Fisher


“Loki;” Season 2; “Glorious Purpose”
Christopher Townsend
Allison Paul
Matthew Twyford
Christopher Smallfield
John William Van Der Pool

“Monarch: Legacy of Monsters”
Sean Konrad
Jessica Smith
Jed Glassford
Khalid Almeerani
Paul Benjamin


“The Last of Us;” Season 1; “Infected”
Alex Wang
Sean Nowlan
Stephen James
Simon Jung
Joel Whist


“The Mandalorian;” Season 3; “The Return”
Grady Cofer
Abbigail Keller
Victor Schutz IV
Cameron Neilson
Scott Fisher


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE


“A Murder at The End of the World;” Season 1; “Crypt”
Aaron Raff
Tavis Larkham
Douglas Stichbury
Mat Ellin


“Citadel;” Season 1; “Secrets in Night Need Early Rains”
Wesley Froud
Scott Shapiro
Aladino Debert
Greg Teegarden


“Ted Lasso;” Season 3; “Mom City”
Gretchen Bangs
Bill Parker
Lenny Wilson


“The Crown;” Season 6; “Dis-Moi Oui”
Ben Turner
Reece Ewing
Oliver Bersey
Joe Cork

“Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty;” Season 2; “BEAT LA”
Raymond McIntyre Jr.
Victor DiMichina
Javier Menéndez Platas
Damien Stantina


OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE


“Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom;” Topo the Octopus
Thomas Ward
Andrew Butler
Felix Slinger-Thompson
Jacob Burstein


“Godzilla Minus One;” Godzilla
Kosuke Taguchi
Takashi Yamazaki


“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3;” Rocket
Nathan McConnel
Andrea De Martis
Antony Magdalinidis
Rachel Williams

“Wonka;” Oompa Loompa
Dale Newton
Kunal Ayer
Valentina Ercolani
Gabor Foner

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

“Elemental;” Ember
Gwendelyn Enderoglu
Jared Fong
Jonathan Hoffman
Patrick Witting


“Elemental;” Wade
Max Gilbert
Jacob Kuenzel
Dave Strick
Benjamin Su


“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse;” Spot
Christopher Mangnall
Craig Feifarek
Humberto Rosa
Nideep Varghese


“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem;” Superfly
Gregory Coelho
Anne-Claire Leroux
Simon Cuisinier
Olivier Pierre


OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT


“Diablo IV;” Inarius and Lilith Cinematic; Lilith
Matt Onheiber
Jason Huang
Maia Neubig


“Shadow and Bone;” Season 2; “No Funerals;” Nichevo’ya the Shadow Monster
José María del Fresno
Matthieu Poirey
Carlos Puigdollers
Guillermo Ramos


“The Last of Us;” “Endure & Survive;” Bloater
Gino Acevedo
Max Telfer
Pascal Raimbault
Fabio Leporelli

“The Nevers;” “It’s a Good Day;” Robot Dog
Christian Leitner
Bernd Nalbach
Sebastian Plank
Martin Wellstein


Virgin Media; Goat Glider; The Goat
Sam Driscoll
Kanishk Chouhan
Suvi Jokiniemi
Chloe Dawe


OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE


“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3;” Knowhere
Omar Alejandro Lavrador Ibanez
Fabien Julvecourt
Klaudio Ladavac
Benjamin Patterson


“Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny;” Underwater Wreck Environment
Johan Gabrielsson
Adrian Tsang
Stefan Andersson
Martin Eneroth


“John Wick: Chapter 4;” Place de L’Étoile
Manuel Gaudreau
Fabrice Vienne
Vignesh Ravi
Laurent Makowski


“The Creator;” Floating Village
John Seru
Guy Williams
Vincent Techer
Timothée Maron

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE


“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget;” Chicken Island
Charles Copping
Matthew Perry
Jim Lewis
Jon Biggins


“Elemental;” Element City
Chris Bernardi
Brandon Montell
David Shavers
Ting Zhang


“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse;” Mumbattan City
Taehyun Park
YJ Lee
Pepe Orozco
Kelly Han


“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem;” Midtown Manhattan
Olivier Mitonneau
Eddy Frechou
Guillaume Chevet
Arnaud Philippe-Giraux

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REALTIME PROJECT


“Loki;” Season 2: 1983; World’s Fair White City
Christian Waite
Ben Aickin
Francesco Ferraresi
Pieter Warmington


“Star Trek: Strange New Worlds;” The Broken Circle
Nathaniel Larouche
Owen Deveney
Mujia Liao
Alex Morin

“The Last Of Us;” “Look for the Light;” Salt Lake City
Pascal Raimbault
Nick Cattell
Jasper Hayward
Kristine -Joeann Jasper


“The Last of Us:” Post-Outbreak Boston
Melaina Mace
Adrien Lambert
Juan Carlos Barquet
Christopher Anciaume

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A CG PROJECT

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
Joanna Davison
Cheyana Wilkinson
Michael Cozens
Jason Desjarlais


“Migration”
Guylo Homsy
Damien Bapst
Antoine Collet
David Dangin


“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Rich Turner
Randolph Lizarda
Daniela Campos Little
Thomas Campos


“The Creator”
Roel Coucke
Christopher Potter
Amanda Johnstone-Batt
Jeremy Bloch

OUTSTANDING MODEL IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT


“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3;” The Arête
Kenneth Johansson
Jason Galeon
Tim Civil
Artur Vil

“Peter Pan & Wendy;” Jolly Roger
Patrick Comtois
Thomas Gallardo
Harrison Stark
David Thibodeau


“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; “Spider HQ
Dongick David Sheen
Mark JeongWoong Lee
Mikaela Bantog
René Völker


“The Creator;” Nomad
Oliver Kane
Mat Monro
Florence Green
Serban Ungureanu

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE


“Napoleon”
Koen Hofmeester
Gianmichele Mariani
Clair Bellens
Hernan Llano Duque


“Nyad;” Stormy Waters
Korbinian Meier
Sindy Saalfeld
David Michielsen
Andreas Vrhovsek


“The Creator”
Ludovic Ramisandraina
Raul Essig
Mathieu Chardonnet
Lewis Taylor


“The Nun 2”
Laurent Creusot
Sebastien Podsiadlo
Michael Moercant
Benjamin Saurine

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

“Elemental”
Kristopher Campbell
Greg Gladstone
Jon Reisch
Kylie Wijsmuller


“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Pav Grochola
Filippo Maccari
Naoki Kato
Nicola Finizio


“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
Louis Marsaud
Paul-Etienne Bourde
Serge Martin
Marine Pommereul

“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
Simon Pate
Christophe Vazquez
Milo Riccarand


OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT


“Citadel;” Secrets in Night Need Early Rains; Ocean Water
James Reid
Mathew Rotman
Filipp Elizarov
Nardeep Chander


“Invasion;” Season 2; A Voice from the Other Side
Zybrand Jacobs
Alex Marlow
Tim Jenkinson
Tobias Grønbeck Andersen


“Loki;” Season 2; Science/Fiction; Spaghettification
Rafael Camacho
Jonathan Lyddon-Towl
Julien Legay
Benedikt Roettger


“The Mandalorian;” Season 3; Lake Monster Attack Water
Travis Harkleroad
Florian Wietzel
Rick Hankins
Aron Bonar


“Willow;” Children of the Wyrm; Crone Duststorm and Magical Effects
Michael Cashmore
Robert Zeltsch
Jiyong Shin
Audun Ase


OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A FEATURE

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
Indah Maretha
Beck Veitch
Nathan Abbot
Steve McGillen

“John Wick: Chapter 4;” Apartment Massacre Videogame Style
Javier Roca
Julien Forest
Thomas Bourdis
Dominik Kirouac

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Bret St.Clair
Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo
Kelly Christophers
Rowan Young


“The Creator;” Bar
Phil Prates
Min Kim
Nisarg Suthar
Toshiko Miura

“The Creator;” Spaceships
Ben O-Brien
Juan Espigares Enriquez
Wesley Roberts
Hayes Brien

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN AN EPISODE

“The Last of Us;” Endure and Survive; Infected Horde Battle
Matthew Lumb
Ben Roberts
Ben Campbell
Quentin Hema

“The Last of Us;” Infected; Boston
Casey Gorton
Francesco Dell’Anna
Vaclav Kubant
Natalia Valbuena

“The Mandalorian;” Season 3; The Return
Sam Wirch
Tory Mercer
Donny Rausch
Erich Ippen

“Willow;” Children of the Wyrm
Jeremy Sawyer
Steve Hardy
Martin Tardif
Miguel Macaya Ten

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL (PRACTICAL) EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

“I’m a Virgo”
John McLeod
Scott Kirvan
Alec Gillis
Carl Miller

“Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
Neil Corbould, VES
Ray Ferguson
Keith Dawson
Chris Motjuoadi

“Oppenheimer”
Scott Fisher
James Rollins
Mario Vanillo

“Society of the Snow”
Pau Costa
Carlos Laguna
Guillermo F. Aldunate
Eloy Cervera


EMERGING TECHNOLOGY AWARD


“Blue Beetle;” Machine Learning Cloth
JohnMark Gibbons
Allen Ruilova
Momme Carl
David Minor


“Elemental;” Volumetric Neural Style Transfer
Vinicius C. Azevedo
Byungsoo Kim
Raphael Ortiz
Paul Kanyuk

“The Flash;” Volumetric Capture
Stephan Trojansky
Thomas Ganshorn
Oliver Pilarski
Lukas Lepicovsky


“Wish;” Dynamic Screen Space Textures for Coherent Stylization
Brent Burley
Daniel Teece
Brian J. Green

Best of IndieWire

Sign up for Indiewire's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.