Landscapers and We Are Lady Parts win three BAFTAs each at the British Academy Television Craft Awards
'Landscapers' and 'We Are Lady Parts' were the big winners at the BAFTA TV Craft Awards, taking home three gongs each.
The drama mini-series - which was inspired by the story of a couple whose crime of killing her parents remained undiscovered for over a decade- was handed awards for Best Original Music, Best Photography and Lighting and Best Production Production Design, while musical comedy 'We Are Lady Parts' won Best Costume Design and Best Scripted Casting, and creator and first-time nominee Nida Manzoor collected her first BAFTA for Best Writer in Comedy on Sunday (25.04.22) .
Meanwhile, Channel 4 drama 'It's a Sin' - which starred 'King' hitmaker Olly Alexander as a young gay man during the AIDS crisis in the 1980s - was awarded twice, with director Peter Haar being named Best Director and editor Sarah Brewerton receiving a nod for her editing work.
Matching the success of 'It's a Sin' was ' The Witcher' - which is based on the book series of the same name by Andrzej Sapkowsk -, with the fantasy drama being awarded for Barrie Gower and Sara Gower's Make-Up Hair design and Dadi Einarsson, Gavin Round, Aleksandar Pejic, Oliver Cubbage, Stefano Pepin and Jet Omoshebi winning Special, Visual Graphic Effects.
In awards recognising the factual side of television, Director: Factual was presented to James Newton for 'Grenfell: The Untold Story', which focused on the tragedy of the Grenfell Tower fire in London back in 2017 and the award for Sound: Factual was won by Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Nas Parkash, Dan Johnson, Tae Hak Kim and Claire Ellis for '1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything.'
The TV Craft Special Award was presented to Triple C - an organisation which aims to drive up the role of the disabled people in the arts and television - by writer Jack Thorne.
Triple C co-founder and 'Coronation Street' star Cherylee Houston - who is known to viewers for her long-running role as wheelchair-bound Izzy Armstrong on the ITV soap - used her acceptance speech to call for more diversity in the industry.
She said: "We need to elevate the voices of disabled creatives, develop careers and show the world the amazing talent that exists. We as a community have a wealth of exciting untold stories to bring to the screen. We need to see more deaf, disabled and neurodivergent people in-front of and behind the camera."
A full list of winners and nominees is as follows:
Emerging Talent: Fiction, Sponsored by Sara Putt Associates
WINNER: Adjani Salmon (Writer) — 'Dreaming Whilst Black' — Big Deal Films/BBC Three
Emerging Talent: Factual
WINNER: Adam Brown (Director) — 'Into The Storm: Surfing To Survive' (Storyville) — Raw TV/BBC Four
Editing: Fiction
WINNER: Sarah Brewerton — 'It's A Sin' — Red Production Company/Channel 4
Editing: Factual
WINNERS: Danny Collins, Mark Hammill — '9/11: Inside The President's War Room' — Wish/art Films/BBC One
Titles Graphic Identity
WINNERS: Tim Jones, James Cross, Fantasista Utamaro, Ron Chakraborty, Kenji Kawai, Factory Fifteen — 'Tokyo 2020' — BBC Sport, Nexus Studios/BBC One
Costume Design
WINNER: PC Williams — 'We Are Lady Parts' — Working Title Television/Channel 4
Photography Lighting: Fiction, Sponsored by Screenskills High-End Television Skills Fund
WINNER: Erik Wilson — 'Landscapers' — Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
Photography: Factual, Sponsored by The Farm
WINNER: James Incledon — 'Liverpool Narcos' — Blast! Films/Sky Documentaries
Make Up Hair Design
WINNER: Deb Watson, Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower — 'The Witcher' — Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix
Entertainment Craft Team, Sponsored by HotCam
WINNERS: Nigel Catmur, Andy Deacon, Patrick Doherty, Kevin Duff, Simon Haw, Andrew Stokes — 'The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance' — BBC Studios/BBC One
Original Music
WINNER: Arthur Sharpe — 'Landscapers' — Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
Scripted Casting, Sponsored by Spotlight
WINNER: Aisha Bywaters — We Are Lady Parts — Working Title Television/Channel 4
Sound: Fiction
WINNERS: Sound Team — 'A Very British Scandal' — Blueprint Pictures/BBC One
Sound: Factual
WINNERS: Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Nas Parkash, Dan Johnson, Tae Hak Kim, Claire Ellis — '1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything' — Mercury Studios, On The Corner Films/Apple TV+
Production Design, Sponsored by Microsoft
WINNERS: Cristina Casali, Robert Wischhusen-Hayes, Fabrice Spelta — 'Landscapers' — Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
Special, Visual Graphic Effects
Dadi Einarsson, Gavin Round, Aleksandar Pejic, Oliver Cubbage, Stefano Pepin, Jet Omoshebi — 'The Witcher' (Episode 1) — Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix
Writer: Comedy
WINNER: Nida Manzoor — 'We Are Lady Parts' — Working Title Television/Channel 4
Writer: Drama
WINNER: Kayleigh Llewellyn — 'In My Skin' — Expectation/BBC Three
Director: Factual
WINNER: James Newton — 'Grenfell: The Untold Story' — BBC Studios/Channel 4
Director: Multi-Camera
WINNER: Paul Dugdale — 'Glastonbury Festival: Live At Worthy Farm' — BBC Studios, Driift Live/BBC Two
Director: Fiction, Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
WINNER: Peter Hoar — 'It's A Sin' — Red Production Company/Channel 4