Advertisement

NAACP Image Awards 2024: Abbott Elementary, Queen Charlotte and Swarm Among TV Winners — View Full List

NAACP Image Awards 2024: Abbott Elementary, Queen Charlotte and Swarm Among TV Winners — View Full List

Winners for this year’s NAACP Image Awards — which celebrate the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film — were announced daily this week, culminating in the live telecast that aired Saturday night on CBS and BET.

Heading into the Queen Latifah-hosted evening, ABC’s Abbott Elementary nabbed seven nominations, making it the award ceremony’s most nominated show of the year. Netflix’s Survival of the Thickest and Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story tied for second with five nods each. Among streamers/networks, Netflix led with 55 total nominations across television and movie categories.

More from TVLine

In the end, Abbott Elementary, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story and Swarm were the big winners in their respective comedy, drama and limited series categories.

On the film side, The Color Purple walked away with wins for Outstanding Motion Picture, Ensemble Cast, Breakthrough Performance and more.

Additionally, musician Frankie Beverly was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award, while costume designer June Ambrose received the Vanguard Award. Musical artist Usher, who performed at the Super Bowl earlier this year, and poet Amanda Gorman were also honored.

Keep scrolling to see a full list of the NAACP Image Award winners in every category, then hit the comments with your thoughts!

TV and Streaming Winners

TV and Streaming Winners
TV and Streaming Winners

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES 
Abbott Elementary (ABC) — WINNER
Harlem (Amazon Prime Video) 
Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
The Neighborhood (CBS)
UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Cedric The Entertainer, The Neighborhood (CBS)
Delroy Lindo, UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)
Dulé Hill, The Wonder Years (ABC)
Mike Epps, The Upshaws (Netflix) — WINNER
Tone Bell, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Kerry Washington, UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)
Meagan Good, Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)
Michelle Buteau, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC) — WINNER
Tichina Arnold, The Neighborhood (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Roy Wood Jr., The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Tyler Lepley, Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
William Stanford Davis, Abbott Elementary (ABC) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear (FX) — WINNER
Ego Nwodim, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Shoniqua Shandai, Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ava Coleman, Abbott Elementary
Brittani Nichols, Abbott Elementary
Donald Glover and Janine Nabers, Swarm
Michelle Buteau, Survival of the Thickest
Norman Vance, Jr., Saturdays — WINNER

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Aniobi, Survival of the Thickest
Donald Glover, Swarm
Neema Barnette, Grand Crew — WINNER
Numa Perrier, UnPrisoned
Robbie Countryman, The Upshaws 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Bel–Air (Peacock)
Black Cake (Hulu)
Found (NBC)
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix) — WINNER
Snowfall (FX)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Damson Idris, Snowfall (FX) — WINNER
Forest Whitaker, Godfather of Harlem (MGM+)
Idris Elba, Hijack (Apple TV+)
Jabari Banks, Bel–Air (Peacock)
Jesse L. Martin, The Irrational (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Angela Bassett, 9–1–1 (Fox)
India Ria Amarteifio, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix) — WINNER
Octavia Spencer, Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Queen Latifah, The Equalizer (CBS)
Zoe Saldaña, Special Ops: Lioness (Paramount+)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Adrian Holmes, Bel–Air (Peacock) — WINNER
Amin Joseph, Snowfall (FX)
Giancarlo Esposito, Godfather of Harlem (MGM+)
LaRoyce Hawkins, Chicago P.D. (NBC)
Wendell Pierce, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan (Amazon Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Adjoa Andoh, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Arsema Thomas, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Golda Rosheuvel, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Gail Bean, Snowfall (FX) — WINNER
Nicole Beharie, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carla Banks–Waddles, Bel–Air — WINNER
Lee Sung Jin, BEEF
Marissa Jo Cerar, Black Cake 
Nkechi Okoro Carroll, Found
Shonda Rhimes, Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alonso Alvarez–Barreda, Snowfall
Amin Joseph, Snowfall
Carl Seaton, Godfather of Harlem
Dawn Wilkinson, Power Book II: Ghost — WINNER
Geary McLeod, Power Book II: Ghost 

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Black Girl Missing (Lifetime)
First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story (BET+)
Heist 88 (Showtime)
Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Swarm (Amazon Prime Video) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Brian Tyree Henry, Class of “09” (FX)
Courtney B. Vance, Heist 88 (Showtime)
Keith Powers, The Perfect Find (Netflix) — WINNER
Lance Reddick, The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial (Showtime)
Samuel L. Jackson, Secret Invasion (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Ali Wong, Beef (Netflix)
Chlöe Bailey, Praise This (Peacock) — WINNER
Dominique Fishback, Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
Gabrielle Union, The Perfect Find (Netflix)
Meagan Good, Buying Back My Daughter (Lifetime)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Carl Anthony Payne II, Binged to Death (MTV)
Damon Wayans, Cinnamon (Tubi)
Damson Idris, Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
Don Cheadle, Secret Invasion (Disney+) — WINNER
Jharrel Jerome, Full Circle (HBO | Max)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Aja Naomi King, Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
CCH Pounder, Full Circle (HBO | Max)
Micheala Jaé Rodriguez, American Horror Story: Delicate (FX)
Phylicia Rashad, Heaven Down Here (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries) — WINNER
Tisha Campbell, Every Breath She Takes (Lifetime)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A TELEVISION MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Dwayne Johnson–Cochran, Heist 88 — WINNER
Frank E. Flowers, Tony Rettenmaier, Juel Taylor, Shooting Stars
Marlon Wayans, Marlon Wayans: God Loves Me
Sam Jay, Sam Jay: Salute Me or Shoot Me
Tina Gordon, Brandon Broussard, Hudson Obayuwana, Jana Savage and Camilla Blackett, Praise This 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TELEVISION MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Bryian Keith Montgomery Jr., Cinnamon
Chris Robinson, Shooting Stars — WINNER
Keke Palmer, Big Boss 
Numa Perrier, The Perfect Find
Vivica A. Fox, First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story 

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A TALK OR NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL)
Bomani Jones, Game Theory with Bomani Jones
Joy Reid, The Reidout
Sherri Shepherd, Sherri — WINNER
Tamron Hall, Tamron Hall
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro and Alyssa Farah Griffin, The View

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION, GAME SHOW OR VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL)
Anthony Anderson and Cedric The Entertainer, Kings of BBQ
DC Young Fly, Celebrity Squares — WINNER
Nick Cannon, The Masked Singer
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Steve Harvey, Celebrity Family Feud

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE
Ayo Edebiri, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Garcelle Beauvais, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Michael B. Jordan, Saturday Night Live (NBC) — WINNER
Roy Wood, Jr., The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH CREATIVE (TELEVISION)
Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black (Showtime)
Kale Futterman, Ginny & Georgia (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau, Survival of the Thickest (Netflix) — WINNER
Thara Popoola, Sex Education (Netflix)
Troy Hunter, Sex Education (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES
Hart to Heart (Peacock)
Sherri (Syndicated)
Tamron Hall (ABC News/Disney Media Distribution)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated) — WINNER
Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM, REALITY COMPETITION OR GAME SHOW (SERIES
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Barbecue Showdown (Netflix)
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Critter Fixers: Country Vets (Nat Geo WILD)
Wild ‘N Out (VH1) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SHOW (SERIES OR SPECIAL)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO | Max) — WINNER
A Grammy Salute to 50 Years of Hip–Hop (CBS)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
My Name is Mo’Nique (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL)
20/20 – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts — WINNER
The 1619 Project
theGrio with Marc Lamont Hill 
The Reidout
Into America

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Ada Twist, Scientist
Alma’s Way
Craig of the Creek
Gracie’s Corner — WINNER
My Dad The Bounty Hunter

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH (SERIES, SPECIAL, TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES)
Alaya High, That Girl Lay Lay
Elisha “EJ” Williams, The Wonder Years
Jalyn Hall, The Crossover
Keivonn Woodard, The Last of Us
Leah Sava Jeffries, Percy Jackson and the Olympians — WINNER

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED SERIES
Big Mouth
Gracie’s Corner
Marvel’s Spidey & His Amazing Friends
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder — WINNER
Young Love

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FORM SERIES
Jessica Mikayla, Disney Launchpad Season 2
Kevin Hart, Die Hart 2: Die Harter
Leslie Jones, After the Cut–The Daily Show — WINNER
Nathalie Emmanuel, Die Hart 2: Die Harter 
Seth Carr, Disney Launchpad Season 2 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM SERIES – COMEDY OR DRAMA
After the Cut
Die Hart 2: Die Harter
Disney Launchpad Season 2
Doggyland — WINNER
I Am Groot

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM SERIES – REALITY/NONFICTION
Did You Know?
I Was A Soul Train Dancer — WINNER
Mama Mann’s Kitchen
Ritual
RuPaul’s Drag Race 

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (TELEVISION)
Cree Summer, Rugrats
Issa Rae, Young Love
Keke Palmer, The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder
Kyla Pratt, The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder — WINNER
Scott Mescudi, Young Love

Film Winners

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
American Fiction
Origin 
Rustin
The Color Purple — WINNER
They Cloned Tyrone 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Colman Domingo, Rustin — WINNER
Denzel Washington, The Equalizer 3
Jamie Foxx, The Burial
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
John Boyega, They Cloned Tyrone

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Aunjanue Ellis–Taylor, Origin
Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple — WINNER
Halle Bailey, The Little Mermaid
Teyana Taylor, A Thousand And One
Yara Shahidi, Sitting in Bars with Cake

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE
Colman Domingo, The Color Purple — WINNER
Corey Hawkins, The Color Purple
Glynn Turman, Rustin
Jamie Foxx, They Cloned Tyrone
Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Erika Alexander, American Fiction
Halle Bailey, The Color Purple
Taraji P. Henson, The Color Purple — WINNER

OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE
Back on the Strip
Brother
— WINNER
Story Ave
Sweetwater 
The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster

OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE
Anatomy of a Fall 
Brother — WINNER
Mami Wata 
Rye Lane 
Society of the Snow

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Aaron Pierre, Brother
Laya DeLeon Hayes, The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster
Mila Davis–Kent, Creed III
Phylicia Pearl Mpasi, The Color Purple — WINNER
Teyana Taylor, A Thousand And One

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
American Fiction
Rustin
The Blackening
The Color Purple
— WINNER
They Cloned Tyrone 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED MOTION PICTURE
Elemental
Lil’ Ruby
Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse — WINNER
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Ariana DeBose, Wish
Brian Tyree Henry, Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse 
Daniel Kaluuya, Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse 
Issa Rae, Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse — WINNER
Shameik Moore, Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM (LIVE ACTION)
Flower
Gaps
Lucille
Rocky Road on Channel Three
The After
— WINNER

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM (ANIMATED)
Blueberry
Bridges
Burning Rubber
Ego’ Curse 
Lil’ Ruby 
— WINNER

OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH CREATIVE (MOTION PICTURE)
A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One
Blitz Bazawule, The Color Purple — WINNER
Choice Skinner, A New Life
Dewayne Perkins, The Blackening
Juel Taylor, They Cloned Tyrone

OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE
Aaron Kingsley Adetola, A Thousand And One
Aven Courtnery, A Thousand And One
Calah Lane, Wonka
Lennox Simms, Origin
Mila Davis–Kent, Creed III — WINNER

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM
C. Kim Miles, Julia Liu and Clair Popkin, STILL:  A Michael J. Fox Movie
Eric K. Yue, A Thousand and One — WINNER
Guy Godfree, Brother
Ken Seng, They Cloned Tyrone
Paul Yee, Joy Ride

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE
A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction — WINNER
Juel Taylor, Tony Rettenmaier, They Cloned Tyrone 
Maggie Betts, Doug Wright, The Burial 
Marcus Gardley, The Color Purple

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE 
Antoine Fuqua, The Equalizer 3 
Ava DuVernay, Origin — WINNER
George C. Wolfe, Rustin
Juel Taylor, They Cloned Tyrone
Michael B. Jordan, Creed III 

Recording Winners

OUTSTANDING NEW ARTIST
FLO
Jordan Ward
Leon Thomas
October London
Victoria Monét — WINNER

OUTSTANDING MALE ARTIST
Burna Boy 
Chris Brown
Davido
Jon Batiste
Usher — WINNER

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTIST
Ari Lennox
H.E.R. — WINNER
Janelle Monáe
Tems 
Victoria Monét

OUTSTANDING GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN ALBUM
All Yours, Kierra Sheard
Father’s Day, Kirk Franklin — WINNER
Impossible, Pastor Mike, Jr. 
My Truth, Jonathan McReynolds
The Maverick Way Complete, Maverick City Music

OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL SONG
“Amapiano,” Asake feat. Olamide 
“City Boys,” Burna Boy 
“Me & U,” Tems — WINNER
“People,” Libianca feat. Ayra Starr & Omah Lay 
“Unavailable,” Davido

OUTSTANDING ALBUM
Clear 2: Soft Life, Summer Walker
For All The Dogs, Drake
I Told Them…, Burna Boy
Jaguar II, Victoria Monét — WINNER
The Age of Pleasure, Janelle Monáe

OUTSTANDING SOUNDTRACK/COMPILATION ALBUM
Creed III: The Soundtrack
Godfather of Harlem: Season 3 (Original Series Soundtrack)
Metro Boomin Presents Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Soundtrack From and Inspired by the Motion Picture/Deluxe Edition)
The Color Purple–Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
— WINNER
The Little Mermaid Original Motion Picture Soundtrack 

OUTSTANDING GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN SONG
“All Things,” Kirk Franklin 
“All Yours,” Kierra Sheard feat. Anthony Brown — WINNER
“In The Room,” Maverick City Music 
“It’s Working,” Todd Dulaney 
“JOY (Unspeakable),” Voices of Fire feat. Pharrell Williams

OUTSTANDING JAZZ ALBUM
Brand New Life, Brandee Younger — WINNER
Melusine, Cécile McLorin Salvant
Who Are You When No One is Watching?, Braxton Cook
Phoenix, Lakecia Benjamin
Truth Be Told, Angie Wells (Cafe Pacific Records)

OUTSTANDING HIP-HOP/RAP SONG
“All My Life,” Lil Durk feat. J. Cole
“Blue Eyes,” Vic Mensa
“Cobra,” Megan Thee Stallion — WINNER
“Palisades, CA,” Larry June & The Alchemist
“Sittin’ On Top of the World,” Burna Boy & 21 Savage

OUTSTANDING SOUL/R&B SONG
“Back To Your Place,” October London
“Good Good,” Usher feat. 21 Savage x Summer Walker
“ICU Remix,” Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake — WINNER
“On My Mama,” Victoria Monét
“Lipstick Lover,” Janelle Monáe

OUTSTANDING DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION (TRADITIONAL)
Ciara feat. Chris Brown, “How We Roll” — WINNER
Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake, “ICU Remix” 
Dreamville, Bas & Black Sherif feat. Kel–P, “Creed III: Soundtrack”
Karen Clark Sheard, Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard, “God Is Good” 
Voices of Fire, Joy (Unspeakable)”

OUTSTANDING DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION (CONTEMPORARY)
Burna Boy & 21 Savage, “Sittin’ On Top of the World”
Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay , “Sensational” — WINNER
Lil Durk & J. Cole, “All My Life”
Usher, 21 Savage, Summer Walker, “Good Good”
Victoria Monét feat. Lucky Day, “Smoke”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO/VISUAL ALBUM
“Boyfriend,” Usher 
“Cobra,” Megan Thee Stallion
“How We Roll,” Ciara
“On My Mama,” Victoria Monét
“Sensational,” Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay — WINNER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TV/FILM
American Fiction, Laura Karpman
Rustin, Branford Marsalis
The Color Purple, Kris Bowers
The Other Black Girl, EmmoLei Sankofa
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts, Jongnic Bontemps — WINNER 

Documentary Winners

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (FILM)
American Symphony
Fast Dreams 
Invisible Beauty
— WINNER
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Stamped from the Beginning

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)
American Experience
Dear Mama
High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America
— WINNER
Kevin Hart & Chris Rock: Headliners Only
Ladies First: A Story of Women in Hip–Hop 

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY
Alive in Bronze: Huey P. Newton
Birthing a Nation: The Resistance of Mary Gaffney
Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games
— WINNER
Freshwater
Ifine: Beauty 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION OR MOTION PICTURE)
Allen Hughes, Dear Mama — WINNER 
Bethann Hardison, Frédéric Tcheng, Invisible Beauty 
Dave Wooley, David Heilbroner, Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over 
Lisa Cortés, Little Richard: I Am Everything 
Roger Ross Williams, Stamped from the Beginning

Literary Winners

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – FICTION
Everything Is Not Enough, Lola Akinmade Åkerström
Family Lore, Elizabeth Acevedo — WINNER
House of Eve, Sadeqa Johnson
Let Us Descend, Jesmyn Ward
The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store, James McBride

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – NONFICTION
Black AF History: The Un–Whitewashed Story of America, Michael Harriot
BLK ART: The Audacious Legacy of Black Artists and Models in Western Art, Zaria Ware
Iconic Home: Interiors, Advice, and Stories from 50 Amazing Black Designers, Black Interior Designers and June Reese
The Art of Ruth E. Carter, Ruth E. Carter (Foreword by Danai Gurira)
The New Brownies’ Book: A Love Letter to Black Families, Karida L. Brown and Charly Palmer — WINNER 

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – DEBUT AUTHOR
And Then He Sang a Lullaby, Ani Kayode Somtochukwu
Coleman Hill: A Novel, Kim Coleman Foote
Rootless, Krystle Zara Appiah — WINNER
The Black Joy Project, Kleaver Cruz 
The God of Good Looks, Breanne McIvor

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Love and Justice: A Story of Triumph on Two Different Courts, Maya Moore Irons
Lucky Me: A Memoir of Changing the Odds, Rich Paul
Nothing Is Missing, Nicole Walters
Our Secret Society: Mollie Moon and the Glamour, Money, and Power Behind the Civil Rights Movement, Dr. Tanisha C. Ford — WINNER
Straight Shooter:  A Memoir of Second Chances and First Takes, Stephen A. Smith

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – INSTRUCTIONAL
Badass Vegan: Fuel Your Body, Ph*ck the System, and Live Your Life Right, John Lewis
Everyday Grand: Soulful Recipes for Celebrating Life’s Big and Small Moments, Jocelyn Delk Adams and Olga Massov
Flower Love: Lush Floral Arrangements for the Heart and Home, Kristen Griffith–VanderYacht
Historically Black Phrases: From “I Ain’t One of Your Lil’ Friends” to “Who All Gon” Be There?,” Jarett Hill and Tre’vell Anderson — WINNER 
Livable Luxe, Brigette Romanek

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – POETRY
Above Ground, Clint Smith
So to Speak, Terrance Hayes
suddenly we, Evie Shockley — WINNER
The Ferguson Report: An Erasure, Nicole Sealey
Why Fathers Cry at Night, Kwame Alexander

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – CHILDREN
CROWNED: Magical Folk and Fairy Tales from the Diaspora, Kahran Bethencourt — WINNER
How Do You Spell Unfair?: MacNolia Cox and the National Spelling Bee, Carole Boston Weathorford and Frank Morrison
I Absolutely, Positively Love My Spots, Lid’ya C. Rivera and Nina Mata
Is This Love?, Cedella Marley and Alea Marley
Like Lava In My Veins, Derrick Barnes and Shawn Martinbrough

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – YOUTH/TEENS
Adia Kelbara and the Circle of Shamans, Isi Hendrix
Eb & Flow, Kelly J. Baptist
Everyone’s Thinking It, Aleema Omotoni — WINNER
Fatima Tate Takes the Cake, Khadijah VanBrakle 
Friday I’m in Love, Camryn Garrett

OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC NOVEL
Curlfriends: New in Town, Sharee Miller
Ms Davis: A Graphic Biography, Sybille Titeux de la Croix and Amazing Améziane 
Queenie: Godmother of Harlem, Aurelie Levy and Elizabeth Colomba
Stamped from the Beginning: A Graphic History of Racist Ideas in America, Dr. Ibram X Kendi and Joel Christian Gill
The Talk, Darrin Bell — WINNER

Podcast Winners

OUTSTANDING NEWS AND INFORMATION PODCAST
#SundayCivics 
Going Wild with Dr. Rae Wynn–Grant
Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams
— WINNER
Into America with Trymaine Lee
The Assignment with Audie Cornish

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/SELF-HELP PODCAST
Black Money Tree — WINNER
Chile, Please 
Is This Going To Cause An Argument 
The Laverne Cox Show
The Light

OUTSTANDING SOCIETY AND CULTURE PODCAST
Higher Learning with Van Lathan and Rachel Lindsay
Jill Scott Presents: J.ill the Podcast
More Than That with Gia Peppers
The 85 South Show with Karlous Miller, DC Young Fly and Chico Bean
— WINNER
The Bakari Sellers Podcast

OUTSTANDING ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT PODCAST
All the Smoke 
Baby, This is Keke Palmer
Being Black: The 80s
Here’s The Thing
— WINNER
Nightcap with Unc and Ocho

OUTSTANDING SCRIPTED SERIES PODCAST
Crimson Hearts Collide 
Small Victories 
TwentyOne 21: A Black AF Scripted Audio Comedy
Whose Amazing Life? 
Yes We Cannabis
 — WINNER

OUTSTANDING PODCAST  – LIMITED SERIES/SHORT FORM
I Am Story 
Official Ignorance: The Death in Custody Podcast 
Reclaimed: the Forgotten League
The Greatest Day: The Epic Story Behind Hip–Hop’s Most Iconic Photograph 
Wakanda Forever: The Official Black Panther Podcast 
— WINNER

Costume Design, Make-Up and Hairstyling Winners

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (TELEVISION OR FILM)
Charlese Antoinette Jones, Air 
Dierdra Elizabeth Govan, I’m A Virgo
Toni–Leslie James, Josh Quinn, Rustin 
Francine Jamison–Tanchuck, The Color Purple — WINNER
Marci Rodgers, Richard Gross, Paul A. Simmons Jr., Shooting Stars 

OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP (TELEVISION OR FILM)
Cole Patterson, Fabiola Mercado, Bel–Air
Miho Suzuki, Lessons in Chemistry 
Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin and Quintessence Patterson, Rustin
Carol Rasheed, Saisha Beecham, Ngozi Olandu Young, Manny Davila and Milene Melendez, The Color Purple — WINNER
Denise Pugh–Ruiz, UnPrisoned

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING (TELEVISION OR FILM)
Shavonne Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show 
Carla Joi Farmer, Air
Elizabeth Robinson, Creed III 
Melissa “Missy” Forney and Sterfon Demings, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Lawrence Davis, Tym Wallace, Andrea Mona Bowen, Angela Renae Dyson and Jorge Benitez Villalobos, The Color Purple — WINNER

OUTSTANDING STUNT ENSEMBLE (TV or Film)
Creed III — WINNER
The Continental: From the World of John Wick
They Cloned Tyrone 
Titans
Warrior 

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 
Angel Laketa Moore — WINNER
Druski
Keith Lee
Lynae Vanee
Terrell Grice

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Colman Domingo
Fantasia Barrino
Halle Bailey
Keke Palmer
Usher — WINNER

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Frankie Beverly

VANGUARD AWARD
June Ambrose

Best of TVLine

Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter