Oscars 2014: The full list of winners

Tom Butler
Senior Editor
Going for gold... The statuettes waiting to be dished out (Credit: Oscars)

The Oscars 2014 took place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on March 2, with 'Gravity' and '12 Years a Slave' the big winners.

'Gravity' won the most awards, while '12 Years' nabbed the coveted Best Picture.


However, Jared Leto was the first big winner on the night, scooping Best Supporting Actor for ‘Dallas Buyers Club’. The rock star/actor paid an emotional tribute to his mother in his acceptance speech.

[Liza Minelli misses out on Ellen's selfie that broke Twitter]

As expected, ‘Frozen’ won the Best Animation prize. Disney’s ‘toon triumphed over fellow megahit ‘Despicable Me 2’.


Lupita Nyong’o won a hotly contested 'Best Supporting Actress' category, defeating other favourite Jennifer Lawrence for her performance in '12 Years a Slave'. She gave a long and tearful acceptance speech, saying: "It has been the joy of my life."

'Gravity' swept the board with most of the technical categories, nabbing prizes for special effects, cinematography, sound mixing, editing and original score.

It was a portent of things to come, with director Alfonso Cauron winning best director for the sci-fi spectacular. "It was a transformative experience", he said.





As expected, Cate Blanchett won Best Actress for 'Blue Jasmine". She thanked Woody Allen, despite the child abuse allegations made against him in recent months. She used her speech to make an impassioned plea for Hollywood studios to make more films with women in leading roles.

The bookies were right once again when Matthew McConaughey nabbed the Best Actor prize for playing an AIDs victim in 'Dallas Buyers Club'. He ended a lengthy, polished speech with his catchphrase "alright, alright, alright".



The final and most important prize - Best Picture - was expectedly won by '12 Years a Slave'. Producer Brad Pitt accepted the prize along with director Steve McQueen.

The Oscars 2014 full nominations list, with *winners in bold*.

Best Picture
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
*12 Years A Slave*
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Director
David O. Russell – American Hustle
*Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity*
Alexander Payne - Nebraska
Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Actor
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern - Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years A Slave
*Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club*

Best Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle
*Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine*
Sandra Bullock - Gravity
Judi Dench - Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave
Jonah Hill – The Wolf Of Wall Street
*Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club*

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
*Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave*
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb - Nebraska

Best Original Screenplay
American Hustle
Blue jasmine
Dallas Buyers Club
*Her*
Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay
Before Midnight
Captain Phillips
Philomena
*12 Years a Slave*
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Animated Feature
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
*Frozen*
The Wind Rises

Best Foreign Language Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
*The Great Beauty (Italy)*
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

Best Documentary – Feature
The Act Of Killing
Cutie And The Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
*20 Feet From Stardom*

Best Documentary - Short Subject
Cavedigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
*The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life*
Prison Terminal: The Last Days Of Private Jack Hall

Best Live Action Short Film
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
*Helium*
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have To Take Care Of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Best Animated Short Film
Feral
Get A Horse!
*Mr. Hublot*
Possessions
Room On The Broom

Best Original Score
The Book Thief – John Williams
*Gravity – Steven Price*
Her – William Butler and Owen Pallet
Philomena – Alexadre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
Alone Yet Not Alone – Alone Yet Not Alone
Happy – Despicable Me 2 (Pharrell Williams)
*Let It Go – Frozen (Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez)*
The Moon Song – Her (Karen O. and Spike Jonze)
Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom (U2)

Best Sound Editing
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Lone Survivor

Best Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips
*Gravity*
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

Best Production Design
American Hustle
Gravity
*The Great Gatsby*
Her
12 Years A Slave

Best Cinematography
The Grandmaster
*Gravity*
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

Best Makeup And Hairstyling
*Dallas Buyers Club*
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Lone Ranger

Best Costume Design
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
*The Great Gatsby*
The Invisible Woman
12 Years A Slave

Best Film Editing
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
*Gravity*
12 Years A Slave

Best Visual Effects
*Gravity*
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

*Nominations by film*
American Hustle - 10
Gravity - 10
12 Years A Slave - 9
Captain Phillips - 6
Nebraska - 6
Dallas Buyers Club - 5
Her - 5
The Wolf Of Wall Street - 5
Philomena - 4
Blue Jasmine - 3
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug - 3