Recording Academy® Unveils Run of Show For 63rd GRAMMY Awards® Nominations Livestream

·4-min read

Harvey Mason jr. and Previously Announced Talent to Celebrate This Year’s Nominees on the First GRAMMY Awards® Nominations Livestream on Tuesday, Nov. 24

The Recording Academy® unveils the full run of show for its first-ever livestream announcing nominees for the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards®. Chair and Interim Recording Academy President/CEO Harvey Mason jr. will be joined by an eclectic group of past GRAMMY® winners, nominees and other special guests to announce nominees in 83 categories on Nov. 24.

Four-time GRAMMY® Award-winning regional Mexican singer/songwriter Pepe Aguilar, Nigerian Afropop singer Yemi Alade, GRAMMY Award-winning classical violinist Nicola Benedetti, two-time GRAMMY Award-winning contemporary Christian singer Lauren Daigle, country singer/songwriter Mickey Guyton, two-time GRAMMY Award-winning recording artist and past GRAMMY Awards Premiere Ceremony® host Imogen Heap, "CBS This Morning" anchor Gayle King, two-time GRAMMY Award-winning singer/songwriter Dua Lipa, and "The Talk" host Sharon Osbourne will announce and celebrate this year’s nominees during an hour-long program that will begin at approximately 9:00 a.m. PT/12:00 p.m. ET. The livestream will be available to view on GRAMMY.com.

63rd GRAMMY Awards Nominations Livestream Run of Show

Opening Remarks by Recording Academy President/CEO Harvey Mason jr.

Production (Non-Classical and Classical) Fields — Harvey Mason jr.

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Best Remixed Recording
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Producer Of The Year, Classical

Rock, Alternative, Package, and Notes Fields — Yemi Alade

Best Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album
Best Alternative Music Album
Best Recording Package
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Best Album Notes

New Age and Jazz Fields — Imogen Heap

Best New Age Album
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Best Latin Jazz Album

Latin and Composing/Arranging Fields — Pepe Aguilar

Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album
Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Best Tropical Latin Album
Best Instrumental Composition
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella
Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

American Roots Field — Lauren Daigle

Best American Roots Performance
Best American Roots Song
Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Traditional Blues Album
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Best Folk Album
Best Regional Roots Music Album

Comedy, Musical Theater, Music For Visual Media, and Music Video/Film Fields — Sharon Osbourne

Best Comedy Album
Best Musical Theater Album
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Best Song Written For Visual Media
Best Music Video
Best Music Film

Classical Field — Nicola Benedetti

Best Orchestral Performance
Best Opera Recording
Best Choral Performance
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Best Classical Compendium
Best Contemporary Classical Composition

R&B and Rap Fields — Gayle King

Best R&B Performance
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Best R&B Song
Best Progressive R&B Album
Best R&B Album
Best Rap Performance
Best Melodic Rap Performance
Best Rap Song
Best Rap Album

Pop, Contemporary Instrumental Music, Reggae, and Global Music Fields — TBA

Best Pop Solo Performance
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Best Pop Vocal Album
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Best Reggae Album
Best Global Music Album

Dance/Electronic Music, Country, Children’s, and Historical Fields — Dua Lipa

Best Dance Recording
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Best Country Solo Performance
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Best Country Song
Best Country Album
Best Children’s Music Album
Best Historical Album

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music and Spoken Word Fields — Mickey Guyton

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Best Gospel Album
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Best Roots Gospel Album
Best Spoken Word Album

General Fields — Harvey Mason jr.

Record Of The Year
Album Of The Year
Song Of The Year
Best New Artist

Harvey Mason jr. Closing Remarks

Immediately following the livestream, the press release and a full nominations list will be on GRAMMY.com and the Recording Academy's social media platforms. Select clips of each participant will be made available as well. The 63rd GRAMMY Awards will be broadcast in HDTV and 5.1 surround sound on the CBS Television Network, Sunday, Jan. 31, 2021, at 8:00 p.m. ET/5:00 p.m. PT.

Follow "Recording Academy / GRAMMYs" on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook and use #GRAMMYs to join the conversation as it unfolds on Nov. 24.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20201123006122/en/

Contacts

Bradford Bridgers
Recording Academy
T. 310.581.8641
bradford.bridgers@recordingacademy.com