‘Virgin Mountain,’ ‘Democrats’ Win 2015 Tribeca Film Festival Awards (FULL LIST)
Icelandic-Danish film “Virgin Mountain” and Danish documentary “Democrats” scored the top narrative feature and documentary awards, respectively, at the 2015 Tribeca Film Festival.
Dagur Kari’s “Virgin Mountain” (pictured above) — about a socially awkward, physically imposing man who strikes up a relationship with a woman when he’s pushed to join a dance class — took the juried prize for best narrative feature as well as the actor award (for lead Gunnar Jonsson) and the screenplay honor (for Kari). Another Danish film, Jeppe Ronde’s drama “Bridgend,” also did well in the narrative categories, nabbing honors for actress (Hannah Murray), cinematography (Magnus Jonck) and editing (Oliver Bugge Coutte). Zachary Treitz won the laurel for new narrative director for his work on wartime drama “Men Go to Battle.”
The documentary winner, Camilla Neilsson’s “Democrats,” follows the constitutional committee that was created to transition Zimbabwe away from authoritarian leadership.
Awards were handed out April 23 at Spring Studios, the new space that served as a hub for the 2015 festival, which runs through April 26. The festival awarded honorees with cash prizes of various sizes, totaling $175,000.
And the 2015 Tribeca Film Festival award winners are:
WORLD NARRATIVE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature – Virgin Mountain
Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film –Gunnar Jónsson as Fúsi in Virgin Mountain
Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film – Hannah Murray as Sara in Bridgend
Best Cinematography — Cinematography by Magnus Jønck for Bridgend.
Best Screenplay – Virgin Mountain written by Dagur Kári
Best Narrative Editing – Bridgend edited by Oliver Bugge Coutté
WORLD DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
Best Documentary Feature – Democrats, directed by Camilla Nielsson
Special Jury Mention: In Transit , directed by Albert Maysles, Nelson Walker, Lynn True, David Usui and Ben Wu
Best Documentary Editing – Palio, edited by Valerio Bonelli (U.K., Italy).
BEST NEW NARRATIVE DIRECTOR COMPETITION:
Best New Narrative Director – Zachary Treitz director of Men Go to Battle
Special Jury Mention: Stephen Fingleton for The Survivalist
BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR COMPETITION:
Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award – Ewan McNicol and Anna Sandilands for Uncertain
Special Jury Mention: Erik Shirai for The Birth of Saké
SHORT FILM COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
Best Narrative Short – Listen, directed by Hamy Ramezan and Rungano
Special Jury Mention: Statistical Analysis of Your Failing Relationship directed by Miles Jay
Best Documentary Short – Body Team 12 directed by David Darg
Special Jury Mention: We Live This directed by James Burns (U.S.A).
Student Visionary Award – Catwalk directed by Ninja Thyberg
Special Jury Mention: Kingdom of Garbage, directed by Yasir Kareem (Iraq, U.K.).
BOMBAY SAPPHIRE® STORYSCAPES AWARD
BOMBAY SAPPHIRE ® Storyscapes Award: Door Into the Dark created by Amy Rose and May Abdalla at Anagram
THE NORA EPHRON PRIZE
The Nora Ephron Prize: Sworn Virgin, directed by Laura Bispuri and written by Francesca Manieri and Bispuri
Special Jury Mention: Being 14 directed and written by Hélène Zimmer
Related stories
'The Look of Silence' Takes Top Prize At CPH:DOX Fest
Tory Burch, Jason Collins Headline First Lady's Fundraising Efforts for Democrats
Get more from Variety and Variety411: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter