'The Crown' and 'Chernobyl' lead the TV Bafta nominations

Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II in the third season of 'The Crown'. (Credit: Des Willie/Netflix)

The Crown and Chernobyl will go up against each other at this year’s TV Baftas.

Moving real-life Sky drama Chernobyl and royal Netflix story The Crown have three nominations each for the main awards, and are also in the running for several gongs in the craft categories.

The BBC’s Fleabag is also up for three TV and three craft awards.

Glenda Jackson is up for leading actress, for her return to the screen in BBC One drama Elizabeth Is Missing.

Read more: The Crown cast recording voice work in isolation

She is up against Jodie Comer in Killing Eve, Samantha Morton in I Am Kirsty and Suranne Jones for Gentleman Jack.

Jared Harris (r) in Chernobyl (Sky)

Leading actor features Callum Turner from The Capture, Jared Harris in Chernobyl, Stephen Graham in The Virtues and Takehiro Hira in Giri/Haji.

A separate gong, voted for by the public, Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment Award, features a confessional scene in Fleabag and Nessa’s Gavin & Stacey proposal among the contenders.

The awards will be hosted by Richard Ayoade behind closed doors and winners will accept their gongs virtually.

Read more: The Crown finds young Prince Andrew

The Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards ceremony will air on Friday, 31 July on BBC One with the British Academy Television Craft Awards taking place online on Friday, 17 July.

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards: Nominations (winners to be revealed on Friday 31 July)

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One

THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two

TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4

THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4

IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One

UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix

GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One

MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One

THE RAP GAME UK Production Team – Naked TV/BBC Three

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4

DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix

LEAVING NEVERLAND Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4

OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

FEATURES

JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK Production Team - Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4

THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam - Rumpus Media/BBC Two

MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp - Owl Power/BBC Two

SNACKMASTERS Production Team - Optomen/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam - BBC Studios/BBC Three

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SARAH KENDALL Frayed - Merman Television Ltd, Guesswork Television/Sky One

SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL

EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake - The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Tedy Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SUCCESSION Production Team - HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic

UNBELIEVABLE Production Team - CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix

WHEN THEY SEE US Production Team - Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

CALLUM TURNER The Capture - Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One

JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues - Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One

JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4

SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One

ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV

GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two

OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps - ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One

THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault - Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV

PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two

VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV

RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch - Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4

DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4

FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla - Roughcut TV/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian

BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer

SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four

TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony - Plimsoll Productions/BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

THE ABUSED Production Team - Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5

DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two

THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4

THE LAST SURVIVORS Production Team – Minnow Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA

BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4

ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One

THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three

RESPONSIBLE CHILD Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two

SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One

THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two

YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liza Williams, Jasmine McNabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four

SPORT

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

JOE ABSOLOM A Confession - ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV

JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic

WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown - Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix

JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World - Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

CORONATION STREET Sinead Passes Away – ITV Studios/ITV

FLEABAG Priest tells Fleabag to Kneel - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic

GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Baby Cow Productions/BBC One

LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One

LOVE ISLAND Michael Moves on from Amber – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

British Academy Television Craft Awards Nominations (winners to be revealed Friday 17 July)

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up - Merman TV/Channel 4

ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) - Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education - Eleven Film/Netflix

SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials - Bad Wolf/BBC One

JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV

MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones - Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic

ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors - Minnow Films/BBC Two

DAN REED Leaving Neverland - AMOS Pictures/Channel 4

MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Raw TV/Netflix

ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) - Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One

JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Studios/BBC Two

MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 - Wales v England - BBC Sport/BBC One

PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival - ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland - AMOS Pictures/Channel 4

KIM HORTON 63 Up - MultiStory Media/ITV

MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Raw TV/Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) - Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

GARY DOLLNER Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

JINX GODFREY, SIMON SMITH Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island - ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler - Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One

KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great - New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic

LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders - Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two

DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR Chernobyl- Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC Studios/BBC One

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) - Silverback Films/Netflix

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) - Silverback Films/Netflix

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown - Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl - Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

JOE ANDERSON Top Boy - Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

LAURENCE DORMAN Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix

NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix

SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts

SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One

SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One

LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV

ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic

ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic

SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4