Golden Globes 2021 winners: All the winners in all the categories

·Contributor
·5-min read
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Nomadland, and The Crown were all nominated for the Golden Globes. (Netflix/20th Century Studios)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Nomadland, and The Crown were all nominated for the Golden Globes. (Netflix/20th Century Studios)

The 78th Golden Globe Awards are in the can, albeit having been presented in an unprecedented virtual ceremony, with stars accepting gongs via tiny Zoom windows.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler co-hosted this Golden Globes telecast, presenting the stars of TV and cinemas with their awards via the power of the internet.

Read more: How to watch Golden Globe winners in the UK

On the film side, Chloe Zhao's recession-era drama Nomadland was the big winner, winning the prize for Best Picture (Drama) and Best Director for Zhao.

Meanwhile, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm won for Best Picture (Musical or Comedy) and Sacha Baron Cohen also scooped Best Actor (Musical or Comedy), with Pixar animation Soul also earning two awards.

When it came to TV, the undisputed victor was Netflix behemoth The Crown, which won four awards including Best TV Series (Drama) and acting prizes for stars Josh O'Connor, Emma Corrin and Gillian Anderson.

Here's the full list of winners...

Watch: Emma Corrin discusses Golden Globes victory

The films that won at the Golden Globes 2021

Best motion picture – drama

The Father

Mank

WINNER: Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Hamilton

Palm Springs

Music

The Prom

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Credit: Amazon)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Credit: Amazon)

Best director – motion picture

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

David Fincher (Mank)

Regina King (One Night In Miami)

Aaron Sorkin (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)

WINNER: Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Best screenplay – motion picture

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Jack Fincher (Mank)

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (The Father)

Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

James Corden (The Prom)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Dev Patel (The Personal History Of David Copperfield)

Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)

Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma)

Kate Hudson (Music)

WINNER: Rosamund Pike (I Care a Lot)

Chadwick Boseman in a still from Ma Rainey's Black Bottom. (Netflix)
Chadwick Boseman in a still from Ma Rainey's Black Bottom. (Netflix)

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

Riz Ahmed (Sound Of Metal)

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Gary Oldman (Mank)

Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian)

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

WINNER: Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)

Jared Leto (The Little Things)

Bill Murray (On the Rocks)

Leslie Odom, Jr (One Night In Miami)

Daniel Kaluuya stars as Fred Hampton in 'Judas And The Black Messiah'. (Credit: Warner Bros)
Daniel Kaluuya stars as Fred Hampton in 'Judas And The Black Messiah'. (Credit: Warner Bros)

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

WINNER: Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best animated feature

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

WINNER: Soul

Wolfwalkers

Soul (Credit: Disney)
Soul (Credit: Disney)

Best foreign language film

Another Round

La Llorona

WINNER: Minari

The Life Ahead

Two of Us

Best original score

Mank

News of the World

WINNER: Soul

The Midnight Sky

Tenet

Best original song

Fight for YouJudas and the Black Messiah

Hear My VoiceThe Trial of the Chicago 7

WINNER: Io sì (Seen)The Life Ahead

Speak NowOne Night in Miami

Tigress & TweedThe United States vs. Billie Holiday

Watch: Trailer for The United States vs. Billie Holiday

The TV that won at the Golden Globes 2021

Best television series – musical or comedy

The Flight Attendant

The Great

WINNER: Schitt’s Creek

Emily In Paris

Ted Lasso

Best television series – drama

WINNER: The Crown

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

Tobias Menzies and Olivia Colman in the fourth series of 'The Crown'. (Credit: Alex Bailey/Netflix)
Tobias Menzies and Olivia Colman in the fourth series of 'The Crown'. (Credit: Alex Bailey/Netflix)

Best performance by an actor in a television series – musical or comedy

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best performance by an actress in a television series – musical or comedy

Lily Collins (Emily In Paris)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Elle Fanning (The Great)

Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)

WINNER: Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Best performance by an actor in a television series – drama

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

WINNER: Josh O’Connor (The Crown)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Al Pacino (Hunters)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best performance by an actress in a television series – drama

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

WINNER: Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Sarah Paulson (Ratched)

Emma Corrin as Diana in 'The Crown'. (Netflix)
Emma Corrin as Diana in 'The Crown'. (Netflix)

Best performance by an actor in a limited series or motion picture made for television

Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)

Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best performance by an actress in a limited series or motion picture made for television

Cate Blanchett (Mrs America)

Shira Haas (Unorthodox)

Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)

Best supporting performance by an actor in a series, miniseries or TV film

WINNER: John Boyega (Small Axe)

Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)

Dan Levy (Schitt's Creek)

Jim Parsons (Hollywood)

Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

John Boyega in 'Small Axe: Red, White and Blue'. (Credit: BBC)
John Boyega in 'Small Axe: Red, White and Blue'. (Credit: BBC)

Best supporting performance by an actress in a series, miniseries or TV film

WINNER: Gillian Anderson (The Crown)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Julia Garner (Ozark)

Annie Murphy (Schitt's Creek)

Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

Normal People

WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox

Watch: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler joke about movies and TV at the Golden Globes

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting